Analog
Analog Readers Poll
Noveleta
-
originální název: Novelette
- 1979
-
vítěz
- Joan Vinge
- “Fireship”, Joan D. Vinge (Analog Dec 1978)
nominace
- 1980
-
vítěz
nominace
- Larry Niven
- Steven Barnes
- Donald Kingsbury
- 2.“The Locusts”, Larry Niven & Steve Barnes (Analog Jun 1979)
- 3.“The Moon Goddess and the Son”, Donald Kingsbury (Analog Dec 1979)
- 4.“Beer Run”, Michael McCollum (Analog Jul 1979)
- 5.“Duty, Honor, Planet”, Michael McCollum (Analog Apr 1979)
- 1996
-
vítěz
- “A Portrait of My Grandfather”, Doug Larsen (Analog Jul 1995)
nominace
- Allen M. Steele
- 2.“Capra's Keyhole”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Apr 1995)
- 3.“Unfinished Symphony”, Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog mid-Dec 1995)
- 4.“Down Under Crater Billy”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jan 1995)
- 5.“The Good Rat”, Allen Steele (Analog mid-Dec 1995)
- 1997
-
vítěz
- “The Three Labors of Bubba”, Bud Webster (Analog Jun 1996)
nominace
- G. David Nordley
- 2. “Amateurs”, Tom Ligon (Analog Jul 1996)
- 3. “Gerry Boomers”, A. J. Austin & Daniel Hatch (Analog Dec 1996)
- 4. “Martian Valkyrie”, G. David Nordley (Analog Jan 1996)
- 5. “Alexandrian Librarians”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jan 1996)
- 1998
-
vítěz
- “Trial by Ordeal”, Grey Rollins (Analog Nov 1997)
nominace
- Michael F. Flynn
- Marc Stiegler
- 2. “Ask Arlen”, Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff (Analog Sep 1997)
- 3. “Easter Egg Hunt: A Christmas Story”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog Dec 1997)
- 4. (tie): “Gideon”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Mar 1997)
- 4. (tie): “Variations in DreamPaint”, Marc Stiegler (Analog Oct 1997)
- 1999
-
vítěz
nominace
- Ben Bova
- G. David Nordley
- 2.“Olympus Mons!”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog Feb 1998)
- 3.“Trade Warriors”, F. Alexander Brejcha (Analog Oct 1998)
- 4.“The Question”, Ben Bova (Analog Jan 1998)
- 5.“A Life on Mars”, G. David Nordley (Analog Jul/Aug 1998)
- 2000
-
vítěz
nominace
- Charles Sheffield
- 2.“As Time Goes By”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jul/Aug 1999)
- 3.“Emperor Penguins”, Joseph Manzione (Analog Jul/Aug 1999)
- 4.“Vultures”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Feb 1999)
- 5.“McAndrew and the Fifth Commandment”, Charles Sheffield (Analog Sep 1999)
- 2001
-
vítěz
nominace
- 2. “The Taranth Stone”, Ron Collins (Analog Oct 2000)
- 3. “The Quantum Teleporter”, Michael A. Burstein (Analog Feb 2000)
- 4. (tie): “Debunking the Faith Healer”, Michael A. Burstein & Lawrence D. Weinberg (Analog Jun 2000)
- 4. (tie): “His Hands Passed Like Clouds”, Rajnar Vajra (Analog Oct 2000)
- 2002
-
vítěz
nominace
- Rick Shelley
- 2.“The Upgrade”, Brian Plante (Analog Sep 2001)
- 3.“First Contact National Monument”, Rick Shelley (Analog Dec 2001)
- 4.“The Return of Spring”, Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Nov 2001)
- 5.“The Rise and Fall of Paco Cohen and the Mariachis of Mars”, Ernest Hogan (Analog Apr 2001)
- 2003
-
vítěz
- “Look Away”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog May 2002)
nominace
- 2004
-
vítěz
- “Tiny Berries”, Richard A. Lovett (Analog Sep 2003)
nominace
- 2005
-
vítěz
- “Short Line Loco”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jan/Feb 2004)
nominace
- 2006
-
vítěz
- “NetPuppets”, Richard A. Lovett & Mark Niemann-Ross (Analog Jun 2005)
nominace
- David Brin
- 2. “Mars Opposition”, David Brin (Analog Jan/Feb 2005)
- 3. (tie): “Do Neanderthals Know?”, Robert J. Howe (Analog Dec 2005)
- 3. (tie): “In the Loop”, Brian Plante (Analog Jul/Aug 2005)
- 3. (tie): “Of Kings, Queens, and Angels”, Rajnar Vajra (Analog Jul/Aug 2005)
- 2007
-
vítěz
nominace
- Ben Bova
- 2.“Dinosaur Blood”, Richard A. Lovett (Analog Jan/Feb 2006)
- 3.“Takes Two to Tangle”, Ben Bova (Analog Oct 2006)
- 4. (tie): “From Wayfield, From Malagasy”, Robert J. Howe (Analog Oct 2006)
- 4. (tie): “Original Sin”, Richard A. Lovett (Analog Jun 2006)
- 4. (tie): “String of Pearls”, Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Jul/Aug 2006)
- 2008
-
vítěz
- Michael F. Flynn
- “Quaestions Super Caelo et Mundo”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jul/Aug 2007)
nominace
- Barry Brookes Longyear
- 2. “The Hangingstone Rat”, Barry B. Longyear (Analog Oct 2007)
- 3. “El Dorado”, Tom Ligon (Analog Oct 2007)
- 4. “A Time for Lawsuits”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jul/Aug 2007)
- 5. “Kukulcan”, Sarah K. Castle (Analog Dec 2007)
- 2009
-
vítěz
nominace
- Edward M. Lerner
- Barry Brookes Longyear
- 2. “The Night of the RFIDs”, Edward M. Lerner (Analog May 2008)
- 3. “The Purloined Labradoodle”, Barry B. Longyear (Analog Jan/Feb 2008)
- 4. “Moby Digital”, Joe Schembrie (Analog Dec 2008)
- 5. “The Late Sam Boone”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog Jun 2008)
- 2010
-
vítěz
- “Chain”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jun 2009)
nominace
- Harry Norman Turtledove
- Alec Nevala-Lee
- 2. (tie): “But It Does Move”, Harry Turtledove (Analog Jun 2009)
- 2. (tie): “Cold Words”, Juliette Wade (Analog Oct 2009)
- 3. “Zheng He and the Dragon”, Dave Creek (Analog Jan/Feb 2009)
- 4. “The Last Resort”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog Sep 2009)
- 2011
-
vítěz
nominace
- David D. Levine
- 2.“Pupa”, David D. Levine (Analog Sep 2010)
- 3.“Fly Me to the Moon”, Marianne J. Dyson (Analog Jul/Aug 2010)
- 4.“The Robots' Girl”, Brenda Cooper (Analog Apr 2010)
- 5.“The Man from Downstream”, Shane Tourtellotte (Analog Dec 2010)
- 2012
-
vítěz
- Jack Campbell
- “Betty Knox and Dictionary Jones in the Mystery of the Missing Teenage Anachronisms”, John G. Hemry
- “Jak and the Beanstalk”, Richard A. Lovett
nominace
- 2013
-
vítěz
nominace
- 2014
-
vítěz
nominace
- 2015
-
vítěz
nominace
- 2016
-
vítěz
nominace
- Sean McMullen
- Edward M. Lerner
- Brian Trent
- 2. “Karma Among the Cloud Kings”, Brian Trent
- 3. “The Audience”, Sean McMullen
- 4. (tie): “A Case of Identity”, Edward M. Lerner
- 4. (tie): “The Wormhole War”, Richard A. Lovett
- 2017
-
vítěz
- Suzanne Palmer
- “Detroit Hammersmith: Zero-Gravity Toilet Repairman [Retired]”, Suzanne Palmer (Analog Sep 2016)
nominace
- 2018
-
vítěz
nominace
- Edward M. Lerner
- Brian Trent
- Rich Larson
- 2. “Europa's Survivors”, Marianne J. Dyson (Analog Mar/Apr 2017)
- 3. “My Fifth and Most Exotic Voyage”, Edward M. Lerner (Analog Sep/Oct 2017)
- 4. “Galleon”, Brian Trent (Analog Jul/Aug 2017)
- 5. “The Old Man”, Rich Larson (Analog Sep/Oct 2017)
- 2019
-
vítěz
- “Ashes of Exploding Suns, Monuments to Dust”, Christopher McKitterick (Analog Nov/Dec 2018)
nominace
- David Gerrold
- G. David Nordley
- 2. “Empress of Starlight”, G. David Nordley (Analog Nov/Dec 2018)
- 3. “Left to Take the Lead”, Marissa Lingen (Analog Jul/Aug 2018)
- 4. “Lab B-15”, Nick Wolven (Analog Mar/Apr 2018)
- 5. “Endless City”, David Gerrold (Analog Jan/Feb 2018)
- 2020
-
vítěz
nominace
- Greg Egan
- Tom Jolly
- Alec Nevala-Lee
- 2. “The Slipaway”, Greg Egan (Analog Jul/Aug 2019)
- 3. “Ring Wave”, Tom Jolly (Analog Jan/Feb 2019)
- 4. “At the Fall”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog May/Jun 2019)
- 4. “A Mate Not a Meal”, Sarina Dorie (Analog Mar/Apr 2019)
- 2021
-
vítěz
nominace
- 2022
-
vítěz
nominace
- Hardwick, C. Stuart - Odběr vzorku 60% / 4
- 2. “Sample Return“, C. Stuart Hardwick (7-8/21)
- 3. “No Stranger to Native Shores“, Matt McHugh (11-12/21)
- 4. “The Hunger“, Marco Frassetto (9-10/21)
- 4. “The Next Frontier“, Rosemary Claire Smith (7-8/21)
- 2023
-
vítěz
nominace
- Michael F. Flynn
- Jolly, Tom - Oblačný otec 75% / 4
- 2. “The Journeyman: At the Bluffs of Sinjin Trell”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Mar/Apr 2022)
- 3. (tie): “Cloud Chaser”, Tom Jolly (Analog Jan/Feb 2022)
- 3. (tie): “The Power of Apollo (16)”, Marianne J. Dyson (Analog Sep/Oct 2022)
- 4. “In Transit”, J. T. Sharrah (Analog Mar/Apr 2022)