Ditmar
Ditmar Awards
Cena Ditmar je australský ekvivalent ceny Hugo. Je udělována členy Australského národního sci – fi konventu (Australian National Science Fiction Convention) australským a mezinárodním profesionálním a fanovským dílům.
2012
-
ročník: 44
- Nejlepší australská povídka
-
vítěz
- "The Patrician", Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk)
nominace
- Lucy Sussex
- Thoraiya Dyer
- "Alchemy", Lucy Sussex (Thief of Lives)
- "Breaking the Ice", Thoraiya Dyer (Cosmos 37)
- "Bad Power", Deborah Biancotti (Bad Power)
- "The Last Gig of Jimmy Rucker", Martin Livings & Talie Helene (More Scary Kisses)
- "All You Can Do Is Breathe", Kaaron Warren (Blood and Other Cravings)
- Nejlepší australský autor z řad fanoušků
-
vítěz
- Robin Pen, for "The Ballad of the Unrequited Ditmar"
nominace
- Bruce Gillespie, for body of work including "The Golden Age of Fanzines is Now", and SF Commentary 81 & 82
- Alexandra Pierce, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth, and Randomly Yours, Alex
- Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work including reviews at Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus, and Not If You Were The Last Short Story On Earth
- Sean Wright, for body of work including "Authors and Social Media" series in Adventures of a Bookonaut
- Nejlepší australský román
-
vítěz
- The Courier’s New Bicycle, Kim Westwood (HarperCollins)
nominace
- Marianne de Pierres
- Burn Bright, Marianne de Pierres (Random House Australia)
- Debris (The Veiled Worlds 1), Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)
- The Shattered City (Creature Court 2), Tansy Rayner Roberts (HarperCollins)
- Mistification, Kaaron Warren (Angry Robot)
- Nejlepší dílo z produkce fanů
-
vítěz
- The Writer and the Critic podcast, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
nominace
- SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie, ed.
- Galactic Chat podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts & Sean Wright
- Galactic Suburbia podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayer Roberts, & Alex Pierce
- The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan
- Nejlepší sbírka nebo antologie
-
vítěz
- The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone)
nominace
- Bad Power, Deborah Biancotti (Twelfth Planet)
- Nightsiders, Sue Isle (Twelfth Planet)
- Ishtar, Amanda Pillar & K.V. Taylor, eds. (Gilgamesh)
- Love and Romanpunk, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet)
- Novela nebo noveleta
-
vítěz
- "The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt", Paul Haines (The Last Days of Kali Yuga)
nominace
- Stephanie Campisi
- "Above", Stephanie Campisi (Above/Below)
- "And the Dead Shall Outnumber the Living", Deborah Biancotti (Ishtar)
- "Below", Ben Peek (Above/Below)
- "Julia Agrippina’s Secret Family Bestiary", Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk)
- "The Sleeping and the Dead", Cat Sparks (Ishtar)
- Nový talent
-
vítěz
- Joanne Anderton
nominace
- Alan Baxter
- Steve Cameron
- Výtvarné dílo
-
vítěz
- "Finishing School", Kathleen Jennings, in Steampunk!: An Anthology of Fantastically Rich and Strange Stories (Candlewick)
nominace
- Cover art for The Freedom Maze (Small Beer), Kathleen Jennings
- Výtvarník z řad fanů
-
vítěz
- Kathleen Jennings, for work in Errantry, including "The Dalek Game"
nominace
- Rebecca Ing, for work in Scape
- Dick Jenssen, for body of work including work in IRS, Steam Engine Time, SF Commentary, and Scratchpad
- Lisa Rye, for "Steampunk Portal" series
- Rhianna Williams, for work in Nullas Anxietas Convention Programme Book