ocenění »
World Fantasy Award »
Zvláštní ocenění - nekomerční, fanovská činnost
World Fantasy Award
World Fantasy Award
WWW stránky ocenění: World Fantasy Award
Každoročně od 1975 je na World Fantasy Convention udělována cena World Fantasy Award pro nejlepší příspěvky v žánru fantasy za uplynulý rok. Cena tvoří protějšek k převážně scifistické ceně Hugo Award.
Zvláštní ocenění - nekomerční, fanovská činnost
-
originální název: Special Award - Non-professional
- 1975
-
vítěz
- Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers)
nominace
- Harry O. Morris (for Nyctalops)
- Roy A. Squires (for publishing)
- 1976
-
vítěz
- Karl Edward Wagner
- Karl Edward Wagner, editor; David Drake & James Groce, associates (for Carcosa, publisher)
nominace
- Robert Weinberg
- Robert Weinberg (for publishing/editing)
- Gerry de la Ree (for publishing/editing)
- Harry O. Morris, Jr. (for publishing/editing)
- George Scithers (for publishing/editing)
- Roy A. Squires (for publishing/editing)
- 1977
-
vítěz
- Stuart David Schiff (for editing/publishing Whispers)
nominace
- Jonathan Bacon (for editing/publishing Fantasy Crossroads)
- Arnie Fenner (for editing/publishing Chacal)
- Nils Hardin (for publishing/editing Xenophile)
- Gary Hoppenstand (for publishing/editing Midnight Sun)
- Harry O. Morris, Jr. (for editing/publishing Nyctalops)
- 1978
-
vítěz
- Robert Weinberg
- Robert Weinberg (for publishing and editing)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones (for Fantasy Tales)
- Jonathan Bacon (for Fantasy Crossroads)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- Gary Hoppenstand (for Midnight Sun)
- Harry O. Morris (for Nyctalops)
- 1979
-
vítěz
- Donald H. Tuck (for The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Vol. 2)
nominace
- Pat Cadigan
- Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner (for Shayol)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
- Paul C. Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter)
- 1980
-
vítěz
- Paul C. Allen (for Fantasy Newsletter)
nominace
- Pat Cadigan
- Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner (for Shayol)
- Harry O. Morris (for Nyctalops)
- Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
- 1981
-
vítěz
- Pat Cadigan
- Pat Cadigan & Arnie Fenner (for Shayol)
nominace
- Charles de Lint
- Stephen Jones
- Charles de Lint & Charles R. Saunders (for Triskell Press; Dragonfields)
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales; Airgedlamh)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- 1982
-
vítěz
- Paul C. Allen & Robert A. Collins (for Fantasy Newsletter)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- Ken Keller (for Trumpet)
- 1983
-
vítěz
- Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
- Francesco Cova (for Kadath)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- Robert T. Garcia (for American Fantasy)
- 1984
-
vítěz
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
nominace
- Douglas E. Winter
- Douglas E. Winter (for criticism)
- Robert A. Collins (for Fantasy Newsletter/Fantasy Review)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
- Robert M. Price (for Crypt of Cthulhu)
- 1985
-
vítěz
- Stuart David Schiff (for Whispers and Whispers Press)
nominace
- Jeff Conner (for Scream/Press)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- 1986
-
vítěz
- Douglas E. Winter
- Douglas E. Winter (for reviewing)
nominace
- Jeff Conner (for Scream/Press)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
- 1987
-
vítěz
- Jeff Conner (for Scream/Press)
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook and Weirdbook Press)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
- David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
- 1988
-
vítěz
- Robert Garcia & Nancy Garcia (for American Fantasy)
- David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones & David Sutton (for Fantasy Tales)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- 1989
-
vítěz
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- Dean Wesley Smith
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Dean Wesley Smith (for Pulphouse)
nominace
- Carl T. Ford (for Dagon Press)
- Peggy Nadramia (for Grue)
- Paul F. Olson (for Horrorstruck)
- 1990
-
vítěz
- Peggy Nadramia (for Grue)
nominace
- Richard Chizmar
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance)
- David B. Silva (for The Horror Show)
- Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman (for Charnel House)
- 1991
-
vítěz
- Richard Chizmar
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance)
nominace
- Barry Hoffman
- Barry Hoffman (for Gauntlet)
- Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)
- Steve Pasechnick (for Strange Plasma)
- 1992
-
vítěz
- W. Paul Ganley (for Weirdbook)
nominace
- Barry Hoffman
- Barry Hoffman (for Gauntlet)
- Crispin Burnham (for Eldritch Tales)
- Peggy Nadramia (for Grue)
- Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman (for Charnel House)
- 1993
-
vítěz
- Doug & Tomi Lewis (for Roadkill Press)
nominace
- Richard Chizmar
- John Gregory Betancourt
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance)
- John & Kim Betancourt (for Wildside Press)
- George Hatch (for Horror's Head Press)
- Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman (for Charnel House)
- Stanislaus Tal (for Tal Publications)
- 1994
-
vítěz
- Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)
nominace
- Richard Chizmar
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance Publications)
- George Hatch (for Horror's Head Press)
- Brian Stableford (for small press reviews)
- Joe Stefko & Tracy Cocoman (for Charnel House)
- 1995
-
vítěz
- Bryan Cholfin (for Broken Mirrors Press; Crank!)
nominace
- John Gregory Betancourt
- Richard Chizmar
- John & Kim Betancourt (for Wildside Press)
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance Publications)
- Michael Andre-Driussi (for Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle)
- David Sutton (for Voices from Shadow)
- 1996
-
vítěz
- Richard Evans (for contributions to the genre)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- Stephen Jones (for editing and anthologies)
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch (for editing F&SF)
- Gordon Van Gelder (for editing)
- Paul Williams, ed. (for editing Microcosmic God: Volume II: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon and for his work with the Literary Estate of Theodore Sturgeon)
- 1997
-
vítěz
- Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
nominace
- Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
- Paula Guran (for DarkEcho)
- 1998
-
vítěz
- Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
nominace
- Jeff VanderMeer
- Barry Hoffman
- Richard Chizmar
- Jeff VanderMeer & Tom Winstead (for The Ministry of Whimsy Press)
- Barry Hoffman (for Gauntlet magazine and Gauntlet book publishing)
- Richard Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance magazine and CD Publications)
- Chris Logan Edwards (for Tigereyes Press)
- 1999
-
vítěz
- Richard Chizmar
- Richard T. Chizmar (for Cemetery Dance Publications)
nominace
- David Marshall (for Pumpkin Books)
- Steve Pasechnick (for Edgewood Press)
- Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
- 2000
-
vítěz
- The British Fantasy Society
nominace
- Ken Abner (for Terminal Fright Press)
- Rosemary Pardoe (for Haunted Library)
- Philip J. Rahman & Dennis E. Weiler (for Fedogan & Bremer)
- R. B. Russell (for Tartarus Press)
- William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
- 2001
-
vítěz
- Bill Sheehan (for At the Foot of the Story Tree: An Inquiry into the Fiction of Peter Straub)
nominace
- Peter Crowther
- Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
- Benjamin Cossel, Jeremy Lassen & Jason Williams (for Night Shade Books)
- Philip J. Rahman & Dennis E. Weiler (for Fedogan & Bremer)
- Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
- Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
- 2002
-
vítěz
- Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
nominace
- Peter Crowther
- Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
- Paula Guran (for Horror Garage)
- Jerad Walters (for Cocytus Press)
- Michael Waltz, et al. (for Sidecar Preservation Society)
- 2003
-
vítěz
- Jason Williams, Jeremy Lassen & Benjamin Cossel (for Night Shade Books)
nominace
- Peter Crowther
- Kelly Link
- Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
- Gavin Grant & Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press)
- Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
- Michael Walsh (for Old Earth Books)
- 2004
-
vítěz
- Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
nominace
- Deborah Layne & Jay Lake (for Wheatland Press)
- Paul Miller (for Earthling Publications)
- Dave Truesdale (for Tangent Online)
- Rodger Turner, Neil Walsh & Wayne MacLaurin (for SF Site)
- 2005
-
vítěz
- Robert Morgan (for Sarob Press)
nominace
- Sandy Auden & Ariel (for The Alien Online)
- Matthew Cheney (for The Mumpsimus)
- Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for All Hallows)
- Michael Walsh (for Old Earth Books)
- 2006
-
vítěz
- David Howe & Stephen Walker (for Telos Books)
nominace
- The Friends of Arthur Machen (for Faunus, Machenalia, and The Life of Arthur Machen) (http://www.machensoc.demon.co.uk/)
- Rodger Turner, Neil Walsh & Wayne MacLaurin (for SF Site)
- Leo Grin (for The Cimmerian) (http://www.thecimmerian.com/)
- Jess Nevins (for The Encyclopedia of Fantastic Victoriana)
- 2007
-
vítěz
- Gary K. Wolfe (for reviews and criticism in Locus and elsewhere)
nominace
- Leo Grin (for The Cimmerian)
- Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
- Leslie Howle (for her work at Clarion West)
- John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
- 2008
-
vítěz
- Midori Snyder
- Terri Windling
- Midori Snyder & Terri Windling (for Endicott Studios Website)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones (for -t1-)
- G. S. Evans & Alice Whittenburg (for Café Irreal) (http://home.sprynet.com/~awhit/)
- John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
- Rosalie Parker & Raymond Russell (for Tartarus Press)
- 2009
-
vítěz
- Michael J. Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
nominace
- Nick Mamatas
- Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas (for Clarkesworld)
- Edith L. Crowe (for her work with The Mythopoeic Society)
- John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
- Elise Matthesen (for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her "artist's challenges.")
- 2010
-
vítěz
- Susan Marie Groppi (for Strange Horizons)
nominace
- Bob Colby, B. Diane Martin, Dave Shaw & Eric M. Van (for Readercon)
- Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace (for Clarkesworld Magazine)
- John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
- John Berlyne (for Powers: Secret Histories)
- Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker (for Tartarus Press)
- 2011
-
vítěz
- Alisa Krasnostein (for Twelfth Planet Press)
nominace
- Lavie Tidhar
- Stephen Jones
- Michael Marshall Smith
- Matthew Kressel
- Lavie Tidhar (for The World SF Blog)
- Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith & Amanda Foubister (for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010)
- Matthew Kressel (for Sybil's Garage and Senses Five Press)
- Charles Tan (for Bibliophile Stalker)
- 2012
-
vítěz
- Raymond Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
nominace
- Cat Rambo
- Cat Rambo, for Fantasy
- Kate Baker, Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
- Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker blog
- Mark Valentine, for Wormwood
- 2013
-
vítěz
- S. T. Joshi
- S. T. Joshi, for Unutterable Horror: A History of Supernatural Fiction, Volumes 1 & 2
nominace
- L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker blog
- Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
- Joseph Wrzos, for Hannes Bok: A Life in Illustration
- 2014
-
vítěz
- Kate Baker, Neil Clarke & Sean Wallace, for Clarkesworld
nominace
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Marc Aplin, for Fantasy-Faction
- Leslie Howle, for Clarion West administration
- Mieneke van der Salm, for A Fantastical Librarian
- 2015
-
vítěz
- Ray Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus Press
nominace
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Matt Cardin, for Born to Fear: Interviews with Thomas Ligotti (Subterranean)
- Stefan Fergus, for Civilian Reader (civilianreader.wordpress.com)
- Patrick Swenson, for Fairwood Press
- 2016
-
vítěz
- John O'Neill, for Black Gate
nominace
- Jedediah Berry
- Helen Young, for Tales After Tolkien Society
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Jedediah Berry & Eben Kling, for The Family Arcana: A Story in Cards
- Alexandra Pierce & Alisa Krasnostein, for Letters to Tiptree
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2017
-
vítěz
- Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
nominace
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Malcolm R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer, for The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods and Goddesses
- Brian White, for Fireside Fiction Company
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2018
-
vítěz
- Justina Ireland
- Justina Ireland & Troy L. Wiggins, for FIYAH
nominace
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali & Jen R Albert, for Podcastle
- Ray B. Russell & Rosalie Parker, for Tartarus
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2019
-
vítěz
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
nominace
- Terri Windling
- Terri Windling, for Myth and Moor
- Mike Allen, for Mythic Delirium
- E. Catherine Tobler, for Shimmer
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2020
-
vítěz
- Bodhisattva Chattopadhyay, Laura E. Goodin & Esko Suoranta, for Fafnir – Nordic Journal of Science Fiction and Fantasy Research
nominace
- Jonathan Strahan
- Terri Windling
- Jonathan Strahan & Gary K. Wolfe, for The Coode Street Podcast
- Terri Windling, for Myth & Moor
- Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications and The Year’s Best Weird Fiction series
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2021
-
vítěz
- Brian Attebery, for Journal of the Fantastic in the Arts
nominace
- Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
- Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications
- Arley Sorg & Christie Yant, for Fantasy Magazine
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny Magazine
- 2022
-
vítěz
- Tonia Ransom, for Nightlight: A Horror Fiction Podcast
nominace
- Gautam Bhatia & Vanessa Rose Phin, for Strange Horizons
- Maria J. Pérez Cuervo, for Hellebore
- Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications
- Arley Sorg & Christie Yant, for Fantasy
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- 2023
-
vítěz
- Michael Kelly, for Undertow Publications
nominace
- Cristina Macía, for The Celsius Festival
- dave ring, for Neon Hemlock Press
- Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
- E. Catherine Tobler, for editing The Deadlands