ocenění »
WSFA Small Press Award »
Nejlepší povídka
WSFA Small Press Award
WSFA Small Press Award
WWW stránky ocenění: WSFA Small Press Award
Cena je určena pro povídky v rozsahu pod 20 000 slov vydaných v malých tiskových publikacích. Cena je vyhlašována Washington Science Fiction Association.
Nejlepší povídka
- 2007
-
vítěz
- Peter S. Beagle
- “El Regalo”, Peter S. Beagle
nominace
- Vylar Kaftan
- Stephanie Burgis
- “Through the Cooking Glass”, Vylar Kaftan (Raven Electrick)
- “Ivy and Thorn”, Stephanie Burgis (Grendelsong)
- “Moon Does Run”, Edd Vick (Electric Velocipede)
- “A Penny a Word”, Rick Klaw & Paul Miles (Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard.)
- “Port Custodial Blues”, Vera Nazarian (Helix)
- “Queen of Stars”, Bryn Sparks (Apex)
- “Tonino and the Incubus”, Peg Robinson (Helix)
- 2008
-
vítěz
- “The Wizard of Macatawa”, Tom Doyle (Paradox #11)
nominace
- Bear, Elizabeth - Orm Nádherný 67% / 27
- Jeff VanderMeer
- “The Third Bear”, Jeff VanderMeer (Clarkesworld Magazine Apr 2007)
- “Bufo Rex”, Erik Amundsen (Weird Tales #347)
- “Harry the Crow”, John Kratman (Aeon Speculative Fiction #12)
- “Mask of the Ferret”, Ken Pick & Alan Loewen (Infinite Space, Infinite God)
- 2009
-
vítěz
- “The Absence of Stars: Part 1”, Greg Siewert (Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show Dec 2008)
nominace
- Kathy Diane Wentworth
- Lavie Tidhar
- Nnedi Okorafor
- “Drinking Problem”, K. D. Wentworth (Seeds of Change)
- “Hard Rain at the Fortean Café”, Lavie Tidhar (Aeon Speculative Fiction Magazine #14)
- “Spider the Artist”, Nnedi Okorafor-Mbachu (Seeds of Change)
- “His Last Arrow”, Christopher Sequeira (Gaslight Grimoire: Fantastic Tales of Sherlock Holmes)
- “Silent as Dust”, James Maxey (Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show Jan 2008)
- “The Toy Car”, Luisa Maria Garcia Velasco (Aberrant Dreams Apr 2008)
- 2010
-
vítěz
- Siren Beat, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Twelfth Planet Press)
nominace
- Nancy Anne Kress
- Yoon Ha Lee
- Foster, Eugie - Hříšník, pekař, vypravěč, kněz; Rudá, černá, džentlmen, běs 65% / 6
- “Images of Anna”, Nancy Kress (Fantasy Magazine Sep 2009)
- “The Pirate Captain's Daughter”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #27, 8 Oct 2009)
- “Race to the Moon”, Kyell Gold (New Fables Sum 2009)
- “The Very Difficult Diwali of Sub-Inspector Gurushankar Rajaram”, Jeff Soesbe (DayBreak Magazine Oct 2009)
- “each thing i show you is a piece of my death”, Gemma Files & Stephen J. Barringer (Clockwork Phoenix 2)
- “James and the Dark Grimoire”, Kevin Lauderdale (Cthulhu Unbound)
- 2011
-
vítěz
- Vaughn, Carrie - Amaryllis 69% / 26
nominace
- Sarah Monette
- Jack McDevitt
- Catherynne M. Valente
- “After the Dragon”, Sarah Monette (Fantasy Jan 2010)
- “The Cassandra Project”, Jack McDevitt (Lightspeed Jun 2010)
- “The Days of Flaming Motorcycles”, Catherynne M. Valente (Dark Faith)
- “Enid and the Prince”, R. J. Astruc (Worlds Next Door)
- “Lord Bai's Discovery”, Jean Marie Ward (Dragon's Lure)
- 2012
-
vítěz
- “The Patrician”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk)
nominace
- Lily Yu, E. - Vosy kartografky a včely anarchistky 59% / 15
- Tobias S. Buckell
- Lawrence M. Schoen
- “A Militant Peace”, David Klecha & Tobias S. Buckell (Clarkesworld Nov 2011)
- “Yesterday's Taste”, Lawrence M. Schoen (Transtories)
- “Flowers in the Shadow of the Garden”, Joanne Anderton (Hope)
- “Lessons from a Clockwork Queen”, Megan Arkenberg (Fantasy Sep 2011)
- “Sauerkraut Station”, Ferrett Steinmetz (GigaNotoSaurus Nov 2011)
- “What Ho, Automaton!”, Chris Dolley (Shadow Conspiracy, Volume II)
- 2013
-
vítěz
- Ken Liu
- “Good Hunting”, Ken Liu (Strange Horizons Oct 2012)
nominace
- Carrie Vaughn
- Liu, Ken - Specifika vybraných druhů v oblasti tvorby knih 59% / 26
- Lawrence M. Schoen
- “Astrophilia”, Carrie Vaughn (Clarkesworld Jul 2012)
- “Coca Xocolati”, Lawrence M. Schoen (ReDeus: Divine Tales)
- “The Mornington Ride”, Jason Nahrung (Epilogue Fablecroft, ed by Tehani Wessely)
- “The Six Million Dollar Mermaid”, Hildy Silverman (Mermaids 13: Tales from the Sea)
- “Bottled Spirits”, Pamela K. Kinney (Buzzy Mag Jun 2012)
- 2014
-
vítěz
nominace
- Sean McMullen
- Maria Dahvana Headley
- Naomi Kritzer
- "Acts of Chivalry" by Sean McMullen, published in Tales of Australia: Great Southern Land, edited by Stephen C. Ormsby and Ellen Mae Franklin (Satalyte Publishing, December 2013)
- "The Traditional" by Maria Dahvana Headley, published in Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams (May 2013)
- "Bits" by Naomi Kritzer, published in Clarkesworld Magazine, edited by Neil Clarke (October 2013)
- "Like a Bat Out of Hell" by Jonathan Shipley, published in After Death, edited by Eric C. Guignard (Dark Moon Books, April 2013)
- "Morning Star" by DK Mok, published in One Small Step, an anthology of discoveries, edited by Tehani Wessely (FableCroft Publishing, May 2013)
- "Set Your Face Towards the Darkness" by David McDonald, published in Tales of Australia: Great Southern Land, edited by Stephen C. Ormsby and Ellen Mae Franklin (Satalyte Publishing, December 2013)
- "Trap-weed" by Gemma Files, published in Clockwork Phoenix 4, edited by Mike Allen (Mythic Delirium Books, July 2013)
- 2015
-
vítěz
- Ursula Vernon
- “Jackalope Wives”, Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine #56 Jan 2014)
nominace
- Kat Howard
- Crosshill, Tom - Čaroděj a Laplaceův démon 72% / 20
- “All of Our Past Places”, Kat Howard (Unlikely Story #9)
- “Careful Magic”, Karen Healey (Kaleidoscope)
- “Cookie Cutter Superhero”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Kaleidoscope)
- “The Lesser Evil”, Day Al-Mohamed (Sword & Laser)
- “N is for Nanomachine”, C. S. MacCaith (A is for Apocalypse)
- “Qasida”, Rosaleen Love (Secret Lives of Books)
- “Vanilla”, Dirk Flinthart (Kaleidoscope)
- 2016
-
vítěz
nominace
- Tanith Lee
- Hannu Rajaniemi
- Robert Reed
- Kritzer, Naomi - Fotografie koček, prosím 80% / 22
- Stephanie Burgis
- “Burn Her”, Tanith Lee (Dancing Through the Fire)
- “The Haunting of Apollo A7LB”, Hannu Rajaniemi (Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction)
- “The Empress in Her Glory”, Robert Reed (Clarkesworld 4/15)
- “The Art of Deception”, Stephanie Burgis (Insert Title Here)
- “Headspace”, Beth Cato (Cats in Space)
- “Leashing the Muse”, Larry Hodges (Space and Time 5/15)
- “Leftovers”, Leona Wisoker (Cats in Space)
- 2017
-
vítěz
- Ursula Vernon
- “The Tomato Thief”, Ursula Vernon (Apex 1/16)
nominace
- Aliette de Bodard
- Yoon Ha Lee
- Brad R. Torgersen
- “A Salvaging of Ghosts”, Aliette de Bodard (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/16)
- “Foxfire, Foxfire”, Yoon Ha Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/16)
- “Jupiter or Bust”, Brad R. Torgersen (Orson Scott Card’s Intergalactic Medicine Show 3-4/16)
- “Vengeance Sewn With Fey Cord”, Christine Lucas (The Future Fire 4/16)
- “The Witch’s Knives”, Margaret Ronald (Strange Horizons 10/16)
- “Only Their Shining Beauty Was Left”, Fran Wilde (Shimmer 9/16)
- “The Mytilenian Delay”, Neil James Hudson (Hyperpowers)
- “Radio Silence”, Walter H. Hunt (Alien Artifacts)
- 2018
-
vítěz
- Suzanne Palmer
- “The Secret Life of Bots”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld Sep 2017)
nominace
- Richard Parks
- Karina Sumner-Smith
- Kelly Barnhill
- “The Cat of Five Virtues”, Richard Parks (Tales of the Sunrise Lands)
- The Oracle and the Warlord”, Karina Sumner-Smith (The Sum of Us)
- “Probably Still the Chosen One”, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed Feb 2017)
- “Floaters Can't Float”, Pip Coen (Compelling Science Fiction Apr 2017)
- “Oba Oyinbo”, Jonathan Edelstein (Orson Scott Card's Intergalactic Medicine Show Oct 2017)
- “Through Milkweed and Gloom”, Wendy Nikel (Submerged)
- “A Vague Inclination to Please”, Brandon Daubs (All Hail Our Robot Conquerors)
- 2019
-
vítěz
- “The Thing in the Walls Wants Your Small Change”, Virginia M. Mohlere (Luna Station Quarterly May 2018)
nominace
- Alix E. Harrow
- Arkady Martine
- “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies”, Alix E. Harrow (Apex Feb 2018)
- “The Hydraulic Emperor”, Arkady Martine (Uncanny Jan/Feb 2018)
- “Baggage”, Leslie Burton-Lopez (When to Now: A Time Travel Anthology)
- “The Djinni and the Accountant”, Hal J. Friesen (Fire: Demons, Dragons, and Djinn)
- “Familiar In Her Angles”, E. A. Brenner (Metaphorosis 21 Sep 2018)
- “The Spider and the Stars”, D. K. Mok (Glass and Gardens: Solarpunk Summers)
- “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2018)
- 2020
-
vítěz
- “The Partisan and the Witch” by Charlotte Honigman (Skull and Pestle: New Tales of Baba Yaga)
nominace
- Greenblatt, A. T. - Srdečně pozdravuj všechny příbuzné 72% / 10
- Suzanne Palmer
- “Painter of Trees”, Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld 6/19)
- “The Blighted Godling of Company Town H”, Beth Cato (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 1/3/19)
- “The Weight of Mountains”, L. Deni Colter (DreamForge 6/19)
- “The Sound of Distant Stars”, Judi Fleming (Footprints in the Stars)
- “Fairest of All”, Ada Hoffmann (The Future Fire 8/19)
- “Somewhere Else, Nowhere Else”, Juliet Kemp (Portals)
- 2021
-
vítěz
- T. Kingfisher
- “Metal Like Blood in the Dark”, T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Sep/Oct 2020)
nominace
- John Wiswell
- “Open House on Haunted Hill”, John Wiswell (Diabolical Plots 15 Jun 2020)
- “Foster-Child of Silence and Slow Time”, Brian Hugenbruch (My Battery Is Low and It Is Getting Dark)
- “Guest Athletes”, Jennifer R. Povey (The Phantom Games: Dimensions Unknown Vol. III)
- “Heritage Hill”, Matthew R. Davis (Outback Horrors Down Under)
- “The Longest Season in the Garden of the Tea Fish”, Jo Miles (Strange Horizons Apr 2020)
- “Memories Taste Best When Marinated with Sadness”, Feng Gooi (Hexagon Fal 2020)
- “Myself”, Rebecca Enzor (DreamForge Dec 2020)
- “Reformed”, Caias Ward (Mysterion 23 Mar 2020)
- 2022
-
vítěz
- “Eight Mile and the City”, Steven Harper (When Worlds Collide)
nominace
- “The Birdsong Fossil”, D. K. Mok (Multispecies Cities: Solarpunk Urban Futures)
- “Dress of Ash”, Y. M. Pang (Seasons Between Us: Tales of Identities and Memories)
- “Fisherman's Soup”, Kristina Ten (Mermaids Monthly May 2021)
- “From the Ashes Flew the Ladybug”, Alexandra Seidel (The Deadlands Nov 2021)
- “Laughter Among the Trees”, Suzan Palumbo (The Dark Feb 2021)
- “Space Pirate Queen of the Ten Billion Utopias”, Elly Bangs (Lightspeed Nov 2021)
- “Standing Orders”, Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (Derelicts)
- “A Stranger Goes Ashore”, Adam R. Shannon (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 22 Apr 2021)
- “A Universe All to Himself”, Ryan Priest (Metaphorosis Apr 2021)
- 2023
-
vítěz
- Naomi Kritzer
- “The Dragon Project”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld Mar 2022)
nominace
- “Ashes of a Cinnamon Fire”, R. Z. Held (Shattering the Glass Slipper)
- “At the Lighthouse, Out by the Othersea”, Juliet Kemp (Uncanny Jul/Aug 2022)
- “In the Belly of the Whale”, Angus McIntyre (Trenchcoats, Towers, and Trolls: Cyberpunk Fairy Tales)
- “Not the Youngest, Nor the Prettiest, But Someone Else”, Alyse Winters (Shattering the Glass Slipper)
- “Possession”, Taylor Jones (Reckoning Sep 2022)
- “Simons, Far and Near”, Ana Gardner (Cast of Wonders Feb 2022)
- “This Living Hand”, Marie Brennan (Sunday Morning Transport Feb 2022)