Asimov's Readers' Poll

Asimov's Readers' Poll

Povídka

originální název: Short Story

1987

vítěz

nominace

  • Harlan Ellison
  • Kim Stanley Robinson
  • Lewis Shiner
  • Michael Bishop
  • 2.“Laugh Track”, Harlan Ellison (Asimov's mid-Dec 1986)
  • 3.“Down and Out in the Year 2000”, Kim Stanley Robinson (Asimov's Apr 1986)
  • 4.“Jeff Beck”, Lewis Shiner (Asimov's Jan 1986)
  • 5. (tie): “Close Encounter with the Deity”, Michael Bishop (Asimov's Mar 1986)
  • 5. (tie): “Stop-Motion”, Tim Sullivan (Asimov's Aug 1986)
1988

vítěz

nominace

1989

vítěz

  • Michael Swanwick
  • “A Midwinter's Tale”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 1988)

nominace

1990

vítěz

nominace

  • Willis, Connie - Dilema   67% / 11
  • Tanith Lee
  • McKee Charnas, Suzy - Kozy   73% / 11
  • Eileen Gunn
  • Michael Swanwick
  • Harlan Ellison
  • Peni R. Griffin
  • Dean Whitlock
  • 2. “Dilemma”, Connie Willis (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  • 3. “Zelle's Thursday”, Tanith Lee (Asimov's Oct 1989)
  • 4. “Boobs”, Suzy McKee Charnas (Asimov's Jul 1989)
  • 5. “Computer Friendly”, Eileen Gunn (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  • 6. “The Color of Grass, The Color of Blood”, R. V. Branham (Asimov's mid-Dec 1989)
  • 7. “The Dragon Line”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Jun 1989)
  • 8. “The Few, the Proud”, Harlan Ellison (Asimov's Mar 1989)
  • 9. “The Goat Man”, Peni R. Griffin (Asimov's May 1989)
  • 10. “Iridescence”, Dean Whitlock (Asimov's Jan 1989)
1991

vítěz

nominace

  • Nancy Anne Kress
  • Karen Haber
  • Willis, Connie - Cibola   58% / 5
  • Sharon N. Farber
  • Asimov, Isaac - Mladší bratr   95% / 6
  • Geoffrey A. Landis
  • Brian Stableford
  • John Barnes
  • 2. “Touchdown”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Oct 1990)
  • 3. “3 RMS, Good View”, Karen Haber (Asimov's mid-Dec 1990)
  • 4. “Cibola”, Connie Willis (Asimov's Dec 1990)
  • 5. “For No Reason”, Patricia Anthony (Asimov's Sep 1990)
  • 6. “Space Aliens Saved My Marriage”, Sharon N. Farber (Asimov's Dec 1990)
  • 7. “Kid Brother”, Isaac Asimov (Asimov's mid-Dec 1990)
  • 8. “Projects”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Jun 1990)
  • 9. “Bedside Conversations”, Brian Stableford (Asimov's Dec 1990)
  • 10. “My Advice to the Civilized”, John Barnes (Asimov's Apr 1990)
1992

vítěz

nominace

1993

vítěz

nominace

1994

vítěz

nominace

1995

vítěz

nominace

1996

vítěz

nominace

1997

vítěz

  • Robert Reed
  • “Decency”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 1996)

nominace

1998

vítěz

nominace

1999

vítěz

nominace

  • Lisa Goldstein
  • Paul James McAuley
  • Stephen Michael Baxter
  • James Patrick Kelly
  • Robert Reed
  • Daniel, Tony - Rádio Praha   68% / 10
  • Swanwick, Michael - Tep toho stvoření   67% / 7
  • Michael Swanwick
  • Janet Kagan
  • Howard Waldrop
  • 2.“The Stubbornest Broad on Earth”, Janet Kagan (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  • 3. (tie): “Archaic Planets: Nine Excerpts from the Encyclopedia Galactica”, Michael Swanwick & Sean Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  • 3. (tie): “The Very Pulse of the Machine”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Feb 1998)
  • 4.“Through the Wall to the Eggshell Lake”, Danith McPherson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998)
  • 5.“Radio Praha”, Tony Daniel (Asimov's Mar 1998)
  • 6.“Building the Building of the World”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  • 7.“Fruitcake Theory”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  • 8.“Dante Dreams”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov's Aug 1998)
  • 9.“17”, Paul J. McAuley (Asimov's Jun 1998)
  • 10. (tie): “The Game This Year”, Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Dec 1998)
  • 10. (tie): “Scientifiction”, Howard Waldrop (Asimov's Mar 1998)
2000

vítěz

nominace

2001

vítěz

nominace

2002

vítěz

nominace

2003

vítěz

  • Robert Reed
  • “She Sees My Monsters Now”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Jun 2002)

nominace

  • Nancy Anne Kress
  • Howard V. Hendrix
  • Landis, Geoffrey A. - Dlouhý hon   74% / 15
  • Kage Baker
  • Williams, Liz - Hostina Pánů noci   76% / 5
  • Molly Gloss
  • James Patrick Kelly
  • Michael Swanwick
  • James Van Pelt
  • Geoffrey A. Landis
  • A. M. Dellamonica
  • 2. “At Dorado”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  • 3. (tie): “The Last of the O-Forms”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Sep 2002)
  • 3. (tie): “The Little Cat Laughed to See Such Sport”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
  • 4. “Knapsack Poems”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's May 2002)
  • 5. “Candy Art”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  • 6. “Lambing Season”, Molly Gloss (Asimov's Jul 2002)
  • 7. “The Banquet of the Lords of Night”, Liz Williams (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  • 8. (tie): “Her Father's Eyes”, Kage Baker (Asimov's Dec 2002)
  • 8. (tie): “The Long Chase”, Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov's Feb 2002)
  • 9. (tie): “Incandescent Bliss”, Howard V. Hendrix (Asimov's Jun 2002)
  • 9. (tie): “Patent Infringement”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's May 2002)
  • 10. “A Slow Day at the Gallery”, A. M. Dellamonica (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2002)
2004

vítěz

  • Michael Swanwick
  • “Coyote at the End of History”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)

nominace

  • Williams, Liz - Tycho a hvězdičkář   60% / 9
  • Brian Wilson Aldiss
  • Cory Doctorow
  • John Kessel
  • Karen Traviss
  • Jack Skillingstead
  • James Van Pelt
  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Resnick, Mike - Roboti nepláčou   90% / 11
  • Lawrence Person
  • 2. “Robots Don't Cry”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  • 3. (tie): “June Sixteenth at Anna's”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Asimov's Apr 2003)
  • 3. (tie): “The Long Way Home”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  • 4. “Dead Worlds”, Jack Skillingstead (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  • 5. (tie): “Big Ugly Mama and the ZK”, Eleanor Arnason (Asimov's Sep 2003)
  • 5. (tie): “Suitable for the Orient”, Karen Traviss (Asimov's Feb 2003)
  • 6. “Under the Lunchbox Tree”, John Kessel (Asimov's Jul 2003)
  • 7. “Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers”, Cory Doctorow (Asimov's Jun 2003)
  • 8. “The Hibernators”, Brian W. Aldiss (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2003)
  • 9. “Tycho and the Stargazer”, Liz Williams (Asimov's Dec 2003)
  • 10. “Morlock Chili”, Lawrence Person (Asimov's Jun 2003)
2005

vítěz

nominace

2006

vítěz

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • Resnick, Mike - Na cestě k zapomnění   70% / 3
  • 2. “The Fate of Mice”, Susan Palwick (Asimov's Jan 2005)
  • 3. “A Rocket for the Republic”, Lou Antonelli (Asimov's Sep 2005)
  • 4. “The Ice-Cream Man”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Jun 2005)
  • 5. “Down Memory Lane”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Apr/May 2005)
2007

vítěz

nominace

2008

vítěz

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • Mike Resnick
  • Jack Skillingstead
  • Nancy Anne Kress
  • 2. “How Music Begins”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Sep 2007)
  • 3. “Distant Replay”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Apr/May 2007)
  • 4. “Strangers on a Bus”, Jack Skillingstead (Asimov's Dec 2007)
  • 5. “The Rules”, Nancy Kress (Asimov's Dec 2007)
2009

vítěz

nominace

2010

vítěz

nominace

  • Robert Reynolds Chase
  • Lisa Goldstein
  • Carol Emshwiller
  • Mike Resnick
  • 2. “Five Thousand Light-Years from Birdland”, Robert R. Chase (Asimov's Jan 2009)
  • 3. (tie): “Away from Here”, Lisa Goldstein (Asimov's Sep 2009)
  • 3. (tie): “The Bird Painter in Time of War”, Carol Emshwiller (Asimov's Feb 2009)
  • 3. (tie): “The Bride of Frankenstein”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Dec 2009)
  • 3. (tie): “Sleepless in the House of Ye”, Ian McHugh (Asimov's Jul 2009)
2011

vítěz

nominace

  • Resnick, Mike - Uvěznění Kapitána Mlhoviny   66% / 28
  • Johnson, Kij - Jména vody   53% / 10
  • 3. “The Incarceration of Captain Nebula”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2010)
  • 4. “Conditional Love”, Felicity Shoulders (Asimov's Jan 2010)
  • 5. (tie): “Names for Water”, Kij Johnson (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2010)
  • 5. (tie): “The Other Graces”, Alice Sola Kim (Asimov's Jul 2010)
2012

vítěz

nominace

  • Christopher Michael Barzak
  • Derek Künsken
  • Eugene Mirabelli
  • Robert Reed
  • 2. “'Run,' Bakri Says”, Ferrett Steinmetz (Asimov's)
  • 3. (tie): “Smoke City”, Christopher Barzak (Asimov's)
  • 3. (tie): “To Live and Die in Gibbontown”, Derek Künsken (Asimov's)
  • 5. (tie): “The Pastry Chef, the Nanotechnologist, the Aerobics Instructor, and the Plumber”, Eugene Mirabelli (Asimov's)
  • 5. (tie): “Stalker”, Robert Reed (Asimov's)
  • 5. (tie): “Watch Bees”, Philip Brewer (Asimov's)
2013

vítěz

  • Sandra McDonald
  • “Sexy Robot Mom”, Sandra McDonald (Asimov's)
  • “Final Exam”, Megan Arkenberg (Asimov's)

nominace

  • Bruce McAllister
  • Mike Resnick
  • Suzanne Palmer
  • 3. (tie): “Free Range”, Bruce McAllister (Asimov's)
  • 3. (tie): “The Wizard of West 34th Street”, Mike Resnick (Asimov's)
  • 5. “Adware”, Suzanne Palmer (Asimov's)
2014

vítěz

  • Kritzer, Naomi - Zeď   68% / 8
  • “The Wall”, Naomi Kritzer (Asimov's Apr/May 2013)
  • “The New Guys Always Work Overtime”, David Erik Nelson (Asimov's Feb 2013)

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • Ken Liu
  • Robert Reed
  • 3. “The Family Rocket”, James Van Pelt (Asimov's Jan 2013)
  • 4. “The Oracle”, Ken Liu (Asimov's Apr/May 2013)
  • 5. “The Golden Age of Story”, Robert Reed (Asimov's Feb 2013)
2015

vítěz

nominace

2016

vítěz

nominace

2017

vítěz

nominace

  • Sean McMullen
  • Robert Reed
  • Exceptional Forces – Sean McMullen – February 2016
  • Dome on the Prairie – Robert Reed – September 2016
  • White Dust – Nathan Hillstrom – January 2016


WebArchiv - archiv českého webu