ocenění » Analog » Povídka

Analog

Analog Readers Poll

Povídka

originální název: Short Story

1979

vítěz

nominace

  • Charles Sheffield
  • Joan Vinge
  • Harlan Ellison
  • 2.“The Great Gray Dolphin”, Ben Schumacher (Analog Jun 1978)
  • 3.“Fixed Price War”, Charles Sheffield (Analog May 1978)
  • 4.“View from a Height”, Joan D. Vinge (Analog Jun 1978)
  • 5.“The Man Who Was Heavily Into Revenge”, Harlan Ellison (Analog Aug 1978)
1980

vítěz

  • “Can These Bones Live?”, Ted Reynolds (Analog Mar 1979)

nominace

  • Orson Scott Card
  • Jayge Carr
  • Ian Stewart
  • 2.“Breaking the Game”, Orson Scott Card (Analog Jan 1979)
  • 3.“In Adam's Fall”, Jayge Carr (Analog Oct 1979)
  • 4.“Old Friends”, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr. (Analog Nov 1979)
  • 5.“…And Master of One”, Ian Stewart (Analog Jun 1979)
1981

vítěz

nominace

  • Steven C. Gould
  • Marc Stiegler
  • 2.“The Touch of Their Eyes”, Steven Gould (Analog Sep 1980)
  • 3.“The Bully and the Crazy Boy”, Marc Stiegler (Analog Nov 1980)
  • 4.“Meeting of Minds”, Ted Reynolds (Analog Nov 1980)
  • 5.“Scrooge in Space”, Sam Nicholson (Analog Aug 1980)
1982

vítěz

nominace

  • Somtow Sucharitkul
  • Barry Brookes Longyear
  • Jayge Carr
  • 2. “Absent Thee from Felicity Awhile”, Somtow Sucharitkul (Analog 14 Sep 1981)
  • 3. “Collector's Item”, Barry B. Longyear (Analog 27 Apr 1981)
  • 4. “The Pacifists”, Jayge Carr (Analog 12 Oct 1981)
  • 5. “Misfits”, Edward A. Byers (Analog 14 Sep 1981)
1983

vítěz

  • Spider Robinson
  • “Melancholy Elephants”, Spider Robinson (Analog Jun 1982)

nominace

  • Michael P. Kube-McDowell
  • Robert Dean Chilson
  • Greg Bear
  • 2. “Garden of the Cognoscenti”, Michael P. Kube-McDowell (Analog Jun 1982)
  • 3. “Walk with Me”, Rob Chilson (Analog May 1982)
  • 4. “Schrödinger's Plague”, Greg Bear (Analog 29 Mar 1982)
  • 5. “Who Will Guard the Guardians?”, Catherine McCollum & Michael McCollum (Analog Oct 1982)
1984

vítěz

  • “Deborah's Children”, Grant D. Callin (Analog Sep 1983)

nominace

  • Jack C. Haldeman II
  • 2. “The Reluctant Torturer”, Hayford Peirce (Analog Sep 1983)
  • 3. “We, the People”, Jack C. Haldeman II (Analog mid-Sep 1983)
  • 4. “The Geometry of Narrative”, Hilbert Schenck (Analog Aug 1983)
  • 5. “Sandcastles”, Mary Caraker (Analog Jul 1983)
1985

vítěz

nominace

  • Timothy Zahn
  • Eric Vinicoff
  • Marcia Martin
  • Steven C. Gould
  • Michael F. Flynn
  • 2. (tie): “A Thrrup for Teacher”, Mary Caraker (Analog Mar 1984)
  • 2. (tie): “Symphony for a Lost Traveler”, Lee Killough (Analog Mar 1984)
  • 3. (tie): “Teamwork”, Timothy Zahn (Analog Apr 1984)
  • 3. (tie): “Winter Snow”, Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin (Analog Nov 1984)
  • 4. “Low Midnight”, Alison Tellure (Analog May 1984)
  • 5. (tie): “Rory”, Steven Gould (Analog Apr 1984)
  • 5. (tie): “Slan Libh”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Nov 1984)
1986

vítěz

  • “A Touch Beyond”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jan 1985)

nominace

  • Don Sakers
  • 2.“Gertrude”, P. M. Fergusson (Analog May 1985)
  • 3.“Cycles”, Don Sakers (Analog Jan 1985)
  • 4.“The R Strain”, Eric G. Iverson (Analog Jun 1985)
  • 5.“The Man of Peace”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog mid-Dec 1985)
1987

vítěz

nominace

1988

vítěz

  • Jerry Oltion
  • “The Love Song of Laura Morrison”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Dec 1987)

nominace

  • Charles Sheffield
  • Jerry Oltion
  • Eric Vinicoff
  • 2. “The Grand Tour”, Charles Sheffield (Analog May 1987)
  • 3. “Neither Rain Nor Sleet Nor Weirdness”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Nov 1987)
  • 4. “Mortality”, Rick Cook (Analog Jan 1987)
  • 5. “Independents”, Eric Vinicoff (Analog Apr 1987)
1989

vítěz

  • “The Circus Horse”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jun 1988)

nominace

  • Jerry Oltion
  • Alice Laurance
  • 2.“Frame of Reference”, Stephen Kraus (Analog May 1988)
  • 3.“Siren”, A. J. Austin (Analog Jul 1988)
  • 4.“If You Wish Upon a Star…”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Dec 1988)
  • 5.“User Friendly”, Alice Laurance (Analog Jan 1988)
1990

vítěz

  • “The Happy Dead”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Dec 1989)

nominace

  • Michael F. Flynn
  • 2. “Soul of the City”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Feb 1989)
  • 3. “The Best Is Yet to Be”, Lyn Murray (Analog Feb 1989)
  • 4. “Little Monsters”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Nov 1989)
  • 5. “Gridlock”, Michael McCollum (Analog mid-Dec 1989)
1991

vítěz

  • “VRM-547”, W. R. Thompson (Analog Feb 1990)

nominace

  • Charles Sheffield
  • Charles Sheffield
  • Michael F. Flynn
  • 2. (tie): “Godspeed”, Charles Sheffield (Analog Jul 1990)
  • 2. (tie): “To Victor Go the Spoils”, Grey Rollins (Analog Jun 1990)
  • 3. “To Tame a Tiger”, Mary Caraker (Analog Oct 1990)
  • 4. (tie): “The Double Spiral Staircase”, Charles Sheffield (Analog Jan 1990)
  • 4. (tie): “Look Closer”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jun 1990)
  • 5. “The Feeders”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jan 1990)
1992

vítěz

  • Don Sakers
  • “The Cold Solution”, Don Sakers (Analog Jul 1991)

nominace

  • Jack C. Haldeman II
  • Sarah Zettel
  • 2.“A Roll of Round Dice”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog mid-Dec 1991)
  • 3.“Enemy of the State”, Jack C. Haldeman II (Analog Aug 1991)
  • 4.“Business as Usual”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jul 1991)
  • 5.“Driven by Moonlight”, Sarah Zettel (Analog Dec 1991)
1993

vítěz

  • “Love, Dad”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog Mar 1992)

nominace

  • Ben Bova
  • Vonda N. McIntyre
  • 2.“Stranger Things”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jun 1992)
  • 3.“Bushido”, Ben Bova (Analog Jul 1992)
  • 4.“Steelcollar Worker”, Vonda N. McIntyre (Analog Nov 1992)
  • 5.“Change of Life”, L. A. Taylor (Analog Apr 1992)
1994

vítěz

  • “White Room”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog May 1993)

nominace

  • Michael F. Flynn
  • 2. “Puff”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog mid-Dec 1993)
  • 3. “Spcpt. Vu”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog Nov 1993)
  • 4. “Defend with the Utmost Endeavor”, Kent Patterson (Analog Jul 1993)
  • 5. (tie): “From the Corner of the Eye”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Nov 1993)
  • 5. (tie): “Jake's Gift”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog Sep 1993)
1995

vítěz

  • “Bubba Pritchert and the Space Aliens”, Bud Webster (Analog Jul 1994)

nominace

  • G. David Nordley
  • Christopher Anvil
  • Jerry Oltion
  • 2.“His Father's Voice”, G. David Nordley (Analog Sep 1994)
  • 3.“Negative Feedback”, Christopher Anvil (Analog Mar 1994)
  • 4.“Persistence”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog May 1994)
  • 5.“The Pandora Probe”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Dec 1994)
1996

vítěz

nominace

  • Marc Stiegler
  • 2.“Kath in Winter”, Marc Stiegler (Analog Sep 1995)
  • 3.“Walking the Virtch”, J. Steven York (Analog Feb 1995)
  • 4.“The Dream of Houses”, Wil McCarthy (Analog Nov 1995)
  • 5.“The Void”, Michael McCollum (Analog May 1995)
1997

vítěz

  • “Living It Is the Best Revenge”, Ian Randal Strock (Analog Feb 1996)

nominace

  • Ben Bova
  • 2. “The Content of Their Character”, Doug Larsen (Analog Jun 1996)
  • 3. “Fluffy”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog Jun 1996)
  • 4. “When There's a Will, There's a Way”, Grey Rollins (Analog Feb 1996)
  • 5. (tie): “Appointment in Sinai”, Ben Bova (Analog Jun 1996)
  • 5. (tie): “A Replant Day Carol”, John Vester (Analog Dec 1996)
1998

vítěz

  • “Already in Heaven”, Brian Plante (Analog Jul/Aug 1997)

nominace

  • Charles Sheffield
  • James Van Pelt
  • 2. (tie): “On the Application of Quantum Probability Tunneling to Improve Manufacturability of Printed Circuit Board Designs: A Case Study”, Rick Cook & Peter L. Manly (Analog May 1997)
  • 2. (tie): “Waiting for the Riddlers”, Charles Sheffield (Analog Mar 1997)
  • 3. (tie): “The Big One”, James Van Pelt (Analog Sep 1997)
  • 3. (tie): “Last Exit Before the Final Frontier”, Jeffery D. Kooistra (Analog Nov 1997)
1999

vítěz

nominace

  • Michael A. Burstein
  • Jerry Oltion
  • Charles Ardai
  • Michael A. Burstein
  • 2. (tie): “In Space, No One Can Hear”, Michael A. Burstein (Analog Jul/Aug 1998)
  • 2. (tie): “Spindown”, Wolf Read (Analog Jun 1998)
  • 4. (tie): “Artifacts”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Oct 1998)
  • 4. (tie): “Nor Through Inaction”, Charles Ardai & Michael A. Burstein (Analog Oct 1998)
  • 4. (tie): “Sam Boone and the Teacup Conundrum”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog Sep 1998)
2000

vítěz

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • James Van Pelt
  • 2.“Nor a Lender Be”, James Van Pelt (Analog Feb 1999)
  • 3.“Ark Ascension”, James Van Pelt (Analog Dec 1999)
  • 4.“You May Already Be a Winner”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Dec 1999)
  • 5.“The Dashing About Flying Box People”, Uncle River (Analog Apr 1999)
2001

vítěz

nominace

  • 2. “Kaddish for the Last Survivor”, Michael A. Burstein (Analog Nov 2000)
  • 3. “Night Voices”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Sep 2000)
  • 4. “I Wish You Dead”, Brian Plante (Analog Feb 2000)
  • 5. “Any Mother's Son”, Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff (Analog May 2000)
2002

vítěz

  • “Jake, Me, and the Zipper”, Rajnar Vajra (Analog Nov 2001)

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • James Van Pelt
  • 2. “What Weena Knew”, James Van Pelt (Analog Apr 2001)
  • 3. (tie): “Fresh Air”, Brian Plante (Analog Feb 2001)
  • 3. (tie): “Resurrection”, James Van Pelt (Analog Jan 2001)
  • 4. (tie): “Christmas at Ground Zero”, Linda J. Dunn (Analog Dec 2001)
  • 4. (tie): “Going, Going, Gone”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Oct 2001)
2003

vítěz

nominace

  • Timothy Zahn
  • 2. “Forget Me Not”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Jun 2002)
  • 3. “For Love of Amanda”, Timothy Zahn (Analog Oct 2002)
  • 4. “It's Only Human”, Brian Plante (Analog Nov 2002)
  • 5. “The History of Chan's Journey to the Celestial Regions”, Richard Foss (Analog Apr 2002)
2004

vítěz

  • “Lavender In Love”, Brian Plante (Analog Feb 2003)

nominace

  • Michael F. Flynn
  • David Brin
  • F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre
  • 2. (tie): “3rd Corinthians”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jun 2003)
  • 2. (tie): “A Professor at Harvard”, David Brin (Analog Jul/Aug 2003)
  • 3.“A Deadly Medley of Smedley”, F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre (Analog Apr 2003)
  • 4.“The Spacemice Incident”, Carl Frederick (Analog Jul/Aug 2003)
  • 5.“The Study of Ants”, Carl Frederick (Analog Sep 2003)
2005

vítěz

nominace

  • Don Sakers
  • 2. “The Slow Train”, Don Sakers (Analog Oct 2004)
  • 3. “Dibs”, Brian Plante (Analog Apr 2004)
  • 4. “The Bambi Project”, Grey Rollins (Analog Dec 2004)
  • 5. “Gun Control”, Edward Muller (Analog Nov 2004)
2006

vítěz

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • 2. “The Inn at Mount Either”, James Van Pelt (Analog May 2005)
  • 3. “Letters of Transit”, Brian Plante (Analog Apr 2005)
  • 4. “Prayer for a Dead Paramecium”, Carl Frederick (Analog Jul/Aug 2005)
  • 5. “A Christmas in Amber”, Scott William Carter (Analog Dec 2005)
2007

vítěz

  • Jack Campbell
  • “Kyrie Eleison”, John G. Hemry (Analog Sep 2006)

nominace

  • 2.“Nigerian Scam”, Richard A. Lovett (Analog Oct 2006)
  • 3.“The Door That Does Not Close”, Carl Frederick (Analog Jun 2006)
  • 4.“Mop-Up”, Grey Rollins (Analog Jan/Feb 2006)
  • 5.“Total Loss”, James Hosek (Analog Jul/Aug 2006)
2008

vítěz

  • “The Astronaut”, Brian Plante (Analog May 2007)

nominace

  • Jerry Oltion
  • 2. “Trucks”, Amy Bechtel (Analog Mar 2007)
  • 3. (tie): “The Face of Hate”, Stephen L. Burns (Analog Jan/Feb 2007)
  • 3. (tie): “Yearning for the White Avenger”, Carl Frederick (Analog Nov 2007)
  • 4. (tie): “Salvation”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Dec 2007)
  • 4. (tie): “The Suit”, Bud Sparhawk (Analog Nov 2007)
2009

vítěz

  • “Starship Down”, Tracy Canfield (Analog Oct 2008)

nominace

  • Jerry Oltion
  • 2. “Invasion of the Pattern Snatchers”, David W. Goldman (Analog Sep 2008)
  • 3. “Let the Word Take Me”, Juliette Wade (Analog Jul/Aug 2008)
  • 4. “Forever Mommy”, David Grace (Analog Sep 2008)
  • 5. “A New Generation”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Jan/Feb 2008)
2010

vítěz

  • “The Universe Beneath Our Feet”, Carl Frederick (Analog Dec 2009)

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • Jerry Oltion
  • 2. “Solace”, James Van Pelt (Analog Jun 2009)
  • 3. “Foreign Exchange”, Jerry Oltion (Analog Nov 2009)
  • 4. “Attack of the Grub-Eaters”, Richard A. Lovett (Analog Jun 2009)
  • 5. “The Invasion”, H. G. Stratmann (Analog Apr 2009)
2011

vítěz

nominace

  • Mike Resnick
  • Lezli Robyn
  • Michael F. Flynn
  • 2.“Happy Are the Bunyips”, Carl Frederick (Analog Dec 2010)
  • 3. (tie): “Rejiggering the Thingamajig”, Eric James Stone (Analog Jan/Feb 2010)
  • 3. (tie): “Shame”, Mike Resnick & Lezli Robyn (Analog Jan/Feb 2010)
  • 4.“Cargo”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog Jun 2010)
2012

vítěz

  • “Julie Is Three”, Craig DeLancey

nominace

  • 2.“Boumee and the Apes”, Ian McHugh
  • 3.“The Lycanthropic Principle”, Carl Frederick
  • 4.“Turning It Off”, Susan Forest
  • 5.“A Witness to All That Was”, Scott William Carter
2013

vítěz

  • “Titanium Soul” by Catherine Shaffer (6/12)

nominace

  • Kevin J. Anderson
  • 2. “A Delicate Balance”, Kevin J. Anderson
  • 3. (tie): “A Reasonable Expectation of Privacy”, N. M. Cedeno
  • 3. (tie): “Tech Support”, Richard A. Lovett
  • 4. “Cats Know”, Richard A. Lovett
2014

vítěz

  • Jack Campbell
  • “The War of the Worlds, Book One, Chapter 18: The SergeantMajor” by John G. Hemry (1-2/13)

nominace

  • Linda Nagata
  • 2. “Bugs”, Ron Collins
  • 3. “Sentinel Chickens”, David W. Goldman
  • 4. “Out in the Dark”, Linda Nagata
  • 5. “Hydroponics 101”, Maggie Clark
2015

vítěz

  • Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • “Snapshots”, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Analog May 2014)
  • “Another Man's Treasure”, Tom Greene (Analog May 2014)

nominace

  • Tony Ballantyne
  • 3. “Cryptids”, Alec Nevala-Lee (Analog May 2014)
  • 4. “A Star to Steer By”, Jennifer R. Povey (Analog Jun 2014)
  • 5. (tie): “Mousunderstanding”, Carl Frederick (Analog Jan/Feb 2014)
  • 5. (tie): “Opportunity Knocks”, Joyce Schmidt & Stanley Schmidt (Analog Oct 2014)
  • 5. (tie): “The Region of Jennifer”, Tony Ballantyne (Analog Jun 2014)
2016

vítěz

nominace

  • Adam-Troy Castro
  • Dickinson, Seth - Trojice u Mitanni   66% / 10
  • 2. “Down, Please: The Only Recorded Adventure of Lars Fouton, Captain's Lift Operator in Starship Magnificent”, Adam-Troy Castro
  • 3. “Three Bodies at Mitanni”, Seth Dickinson
  • 4. “An Immense Darkness”, Eric James Stone
  • 5. “Endless Forms Most Beautiful”, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
2017

vítěz

  • “In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary”, Frank Wu (Analog Nov 2016)

nominace

  • James Van Pelt
  • James Van Pelt
  • Bunker, Karl - Bitva o Ceres   79% / 12
  • 2. “The Continuing Saga of Tom Corbett, Space Cadet”, James Van Pelt
  • 3. “Death of a Starship Poet”, James Van Pelt
  • 4. “The Battle of Ceres”, Karl Bunker
  • 5. (tie): “Jewels from the Sky”, Brendan DuBois
  • 5. (tie): “Rocket Surgery”, Effie Seiberg
2018

vítěz

  • Edward M. Lerner
  • “Paradise Regained”, Edward M. Lerner (Analog Jan/Feb 2017)

nominace

  • Sean McMullen
  • Gord Sellar
  • 2. “Long Haul”, Marie DesJardin (Analog Jan/Feb 2017)
  • 2. “Two Hours at Frontier”, Sean McMullen (Analog Nov/Dec 2017)
  • 3. “Time Travel Is Only for the Poor”, S. L. Huang (Analog Nov/Dec 2017)
  • 4. “The Chatter of Monkeys”, Bond Elam (Analog May/Jun 2017)
  • 4. “Focus”, Gord Sellar (Analog May/Jun 2017)
2019

vítěz

nominace

  • C. Stuart Hardwick
  • Rich Larson
  • Marie Vibbert
  • 2. “The Willing Body, the Reluctant Heart”, Marie Vibbert (Analog May/Jun 2018)
  • 3. “Home on the Free Range”, Holly Schofield (Analog Jan/Feb 2018)
  • 4. “Razzibot”, Rich Larson (Analog Mar/Apr 2018)
  • 5. “Finding Their Footing”, Marissa Lingen (Analog May/Jun 2018)
  • 5. “A Measure of Love”, C. Stuart Hardwick (Analog Nov/Dec 2018)
2020

vítěz

  • “All Tomorrow's Parties”, Phoebe North (Analog Jul/Aug 2019)

nominace

  • Marie Vibbert
  • 2. “Portle”, Robert Sherrer (Analog Jul/Aug 2019)
  • 3. “The Methuselah Generation”, Stanley Schmidt (Analog May/Jun 2019)
  • 4. “A Place to Stand On”, Marie Vibbert (Analog Jan/Feb 2019)
  • 4. “Sojourner”, Craig DeLancey (Analog Nov/Dec 2019)
2021

vítěz

nominace

2022

vítěz

  • “Heart of Stone“, Tom Jolly (5-6/21)

nominace

  • 2. “The Trashpusher of Planet 4“, Brenda Kalt (3-4/21)
  • 3. “The Last Science Fiction Story“, Adam-Troy Castro (1-2/21)
  • 4. “My Hypothetical Friend“, Harry Turtledove (1-2/21)
  • 5. “Room to Live“, Marie Vibbert (9-10/21)


WebArchiv - archiv českého webu