Ditmar
Ditmar Awards
Cena Ditmar je australský ekvivalent ceny Hugo. Je udělována členy Australského národního sci – fi konventu (Australian National Science Fiction Convention) australským a mezinárodním profesionálním a fanovským dílům.
2014
-
ročník: 46
Ceny byly uděleny na Continuum 10 (Melbourne, Austrálie), který se konal ve dnech 6. – 9.6.2014. Ceny byly uděleny za rok 2013.
- Nejlepší australská povídka
-
vítěz
- “Scarp”, Cat Sparks (The Bride Price)
nominace
- Thoraiya Dyer
- “Seven Days in Paris”, Thoraiya Dyer (Asymmetry)
- “Air, Water and the Grove”, Kaaron Warren (The Lowest Heaven)
- “Cold White Daughter”, Tansy Rayner Roberts (One Small Step)
- “Mah Song”, Joanne Anderton (The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories)
- “Not the Worst of Sins”, Alan Baxter (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #133)
- Nejlepší australský autor z řad fanoušků
-
vítěz
- Sean Wright, for body of work, including reviews in Adventures of a Bookonaut
nominace
- Tsana Dolichva, for body of work, including reviews and interviews in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
- Foz Meadows, for body of work, including reviews in Shattersnipe: Malcontent & Rainbows
- Alexandra Pierce, for body of work, including reviews in Randomly Yours, Alex
- Tansy Rayner Roberts, for body of work, including essays and reviews at www.tansyrr.com
- Grant Watson, for body of work, including reviews in The Angriest
- Nejlepší australský román
-
vítěz
- Robert Hood
- Fragments of a Broken Land: Valarl Undead, Robert Hood (Wildside)
nominace
- The Beckoning, Paul Collins (Damnation Books)
- Ink Black Magic, Tansy Rayner Roberts (FableCroft)
- The Only Game in the Galaxy: The Maximus Black Files 3, Paul Collins (Ford Street)
- Trucksong, Andrew Macrae (Twelfth Planet)
- Nejlepší fanovská publikace
-
vítěz
- Galactic Chat Podcast, Sean Wright, Alex Pierce, Helen Stubbs, David McDonald & Mark Webb
nominace
- Jonathan Strahan
- The Coode Street Podcast, Gary K. Wolfe & Jonathan Strahan
- Dark Matter Zine, Nalini Haynes
- Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Alex Pierce & Tansy Rayner Roberts
- SF Commentary, Bruce Gillespie
- The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott & Ian Mond
- Nejlepší sbírka nebo antologie
-
vítěz
- The Bride Price, Cat Sparks (Ticonderoga)
nominace
- Thoraiya Dyer
- Asymmetry, Thoraiya Dyer (Twelfth Planet)
- The Back of the Back of Beyond, Edwina Harvey (Peggy Bright Books)
- The Bone Chime Song and Other Stories, Joanne Anderton (FableCroft)
- Caution: Contains Small Parts, Kirstyn McDermott (Twelfth Planet)
- Novela nebo noveleta
-
vítěz
- “The Home for Broken Dolls”, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
nominace
- “By Bone-Light”, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
- “Prickle Moon”, Juliet Marillier (Prickle Moon)
- “What Amanda Wants”, Kirstyn McDermott (Caution: Contains Small Parts)
- “The Year of Ancient Ghosts”, Kim Wilkins (The Year of Ancient Ghosts)
- Nový talent
-
vítěz
- Zena Shapter
nominace
- Michelle Goldsmith
- Stacey Larner
- Faith Mudge
- Jo Spurrier
- Výtvarné dílo
-
vítěz
- Shaun Tan
- Rules of Summer, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia)
nominace
- Eleanor Clarke for The Back of the Back of Beyond (Peggy Bright Books)
- Cat Sparks for The Bride Price (Ticonderoga)
- Kathleen Jennings for Eclipse Online (Nightshade)
- Shauna O'Meara for Next (CSFG)
- Pia Ravenari for Prickle Moon (Ticonderoga)
- Výtvarník z řad fanů
-
vítěz
- Kathleen Jennings, for body of work, including “Illustration Friday”
nominace
- Nalini Haynes, for body of work, including “Defender of the Faith”, “The Suck Fairy“, “Doctor Who Vampire”, and “The Last Cyberman” in Dark Matter
- Dick Jenssen, for body of work, including cover art for Interstellar Ramjet Scoop and SF Commentary