Aurora
Prix Aurora Awards
WWW stránky ocenění: Prix Aurora Awards
Cena Aurora je kanadská literární cena každoročně udělovaná za nejlepší kanadské práce v oblasti sci – fi a fantasy. Dále je cena udělována za nejlepší výtvarné dílo a fanovské aktivity v daném roce.
Další díla v angličtině
-
originální název: OTHER WORK IN ENGLISH
- 1989
-
vítěz
- Gary Truscott (editor, Tesseract Books)
- 1990
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society (publisher)
- 1991
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society (publisher)
- 1992
-
vítěz
- Prisoners of Gravity (tv series) (TVOntario)
- 1993
-
vítěz
- Tesseracts4, Michael Skeet & Lorna Toolies, eds. (editors)
- 1994
-
vítěz
- Prisoners of Gravity (tv series) (TVOntario)
nominace
- Eileen Kernaghan
- Edo van Belkom
- Eileen Kernaghan (for poem)
- Edo van Belkom (for market reports in SFWA Bulletin and Communiqué)
- "Ask Mr. Science", Al Betz ((column) (On Spec)
- Copper Pig Writers' Society (for magazine)
- Derryl Murphy (for sf book reviews in Edmonton Journal)
- 1995
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
nominace
- David G. Hartwell
- Northern Stars, David G. Hartwell & Glenn Grant, eds. (Tor)
- Prairie Fire: New Canadian Speculative Fiction Summer 1994, Candas Jane Dorsey, ed.
- Prisoners of Gravity (tv series) (TVOntario)
- Northern Frights 2, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
- 1996
-
vítěz
- ReBoot (BLT Productions, animated tv series)
nominace
- Northern Frights 3, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
- On Spec: The First Five Years, On Spec Editorial Collective, eds (Tesseract Books)
- Hugh Spencer & Allan Weiss (for National Library exhibit)
- TransVersions
- 1997
-
vítěz
- On Spec (Copper Pig Writers' Society)
nominace
- The Great Pulp Heroes, Don Hutchison (Mosaic Press)
- Parsec (for Parsec Publishing Co.)
- Tesseracts5, Robert Runté & Yves Meynard, eds. (Tesseract Books)
- TransVersions
- 1998
-
vítěz
- Northern Frights 4, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press) (anthology)
nominace
- Robert J. Sawyer
- Tesseracts6, Robert J. Sawyer & Carolyn Clink, eds. (Tesseract Books) (anthology)
- Earth: Final Conflict: "Sandoval's Run" (episode 112) (Atlantis Films, Baton Broadcasting, Roddenberry/Kirschner Productions, Tribune)
- On Spec (sf magazine, The Copper Pig Writers' Society)
- Parsec (sf magazine, Parsec Publishing Co)
- ReBoot: "Firewall" (episode 3.1.3) (Mainframe Entertainment, Inc.)
- TransVersions (sf magazine, Island Specialty Reports)
- 1999
-
vítěz
- Arrowdreams: An Anthology of Alternate Canadas, Mark Shainblum & John Dupuis, eds. (Nuage Editions) (anthology)
nominace
- Sally McBride
- Edo van Belkom
- TransVersions, Sally McBride & Dale L. Sproule (magazine)
- Northern Dreamers: Interviews with Famous Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror Writers, Edo van Belkom (Quarry Press) (non-fiction book)
- "Ask Mr. Science", Al Betz (On Spec) (column)
- Divine Realms, Susan MacGregor, ed. (Ravenstone) (anthology)
- On Spec, Jena Snyder (magazine)
- Parsec, Chris Krejlgaard (magazine)
- 2000
-
vítěz
- Northern Frights 5, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press)
nominace
- Edo van Belkom
- Aurora Awards, Edo van Belkom, ed. (Quarry Press)
- On Spec, Jena Snyder (The Copper Pig Writers' Society)
- Chris Krejlgaard (for Parsec Publishing Co.)
- TransVersions, Dale L. Sproule
- 2001
-
vítěz
- "Science Fiction: The Play", David Widdicombe (play)
nominace
- Edo van Belkom
- Edo van Belkom
- Edo van Belkom
- Be Afraid!, Edo van Belkom, ed. (for editing Be Afraid! anthology)
- Northern Horror, Edo van Belkom, ed. (Quarry Press) (anthology)
- Writing Horror, Edo van Belkom (Self-Counsel Press) (how to book)
- On Spec, Jena Snyder (magazine)
- 2002
-
vítěz
- Rescue Heroes Cycle II: "Underwater Nightmare", Isaac Szpindel (tv screenplay)
nominace
- Charles de Lint
- Nancy Kilpatrick
- Charles de Lint (for Books to Look For column in F&SF)
- Nancy Kilpatrick (for editing the World Fantasy Convention 2001 CD-ROM)
- "Call of Cthulhu: Unseen Masters", Bruce Ballon (Chaosium) (gaming supplement)
- On Spec (The Copper Pig Writers' Society)
- Wild Things Live There: The Best of Northern Frights, Don Hutchison, ed. (Mosaic Press Sep 2001)
- 2003
-
vítěz
- Edo van Belkom
- Edo van Belkom (for editing Be VERY Afraid!)
nominace
- Robert J. Sawyer
- "Faster than Light", Joe Mahoney, Robert J. Sawyer & Barbara Worthy (CBC Radio) (drama pilot)
- Explorer: Tales from the Wonder Zone, Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (Trifolium Books) (anthology)
- Rescue Heroes Cycle III: "Bat's Life", Isaac Szpindel (tv screenplay)
- Stardust: Tales from the Wonder Zone, Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (Trifolium Books) (anthology)
- 2004
-
vítěz
- Space Inc., Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (DAW)
nominace
- Robert J. Sawyer
- Robert J. Sawyer (Writer-in-Residence (Merril Collection))
- From the Files of Matthews Gentech, Bruce Ballon (Guardians of Order)
- May Queen (music CD), Heather Dale
- Neo-Opsis
- The Stars As Seen from this Particular Angle of Night, Sandra Kasturi, ed. (Red Deer Press)
- 2005
-
vítěz
- Robert J. Sawyer
- Relativity: Essays and Stories, Robert J. Sawyer (ISFiC Press)
nominace
- Nalo Hopkinson
- So Long Been Dreaming: Postcolonial Science Fiction & Fantasy, Nalo Hopkinson & Uppinder Mehan, eds. (Arsenal Pulp Press)
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- Odyssey: Tales From the Wonder Zone, Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (Trifolium Books)
- ReVisions, Julie E. Czerneda & Isaac Szpindel, eds. (DAW)
- 2006
-
vítěz
- Nalo Hopkinson
- Geoff Ryman
- Tesseracts Nine, Nalo Hopkinson & Geoff Ryman, eds. (Edge Publishing)
nominace
- Robert J. Sawyer
- Nalo Hopkinson
- Birth, Michael Lennick & Robert J. Sawyer, writers; Joe Mahoney, producer (CBC Radio One, July 8, 2005, radio drama)
- Six Impossible Things, Nalo Hopkinson, host & curator; Joe Mahoney, series coordinating producer (CBC Radio One, May 16-27, 2005, radio anthology)
- Fantastic Companions, Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- On Spec, Diane Walton, managing editor (The Copper Pig Writers Society)
- 2007
-
vítěz
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
nominace
- Robert Charles Wilson
- Edo van Belkom
- Tesseracts Ten, Robert Charles Wilson & Edo van Belkom, eds. (EDGE)
- The Hidden Path, Heather Dale (music CD)
- Jousting with Jesters: An ABC for the Younger Dragon, Martin Springett (Orca Book Publishers)
- Mythspring, Julie E. Czerneda & Genevieve Kierans, eds. (Red Deer Press)
- 2008
-
vítěz
- Under Cover of Darkness, Julie E. Czerneda & Jana Paniccia, eds. (DAW)
nominace
- Cory Doctorow
- Tesseracts Eleven, Cory Doctorow & Holly Phillips, eds. (Edge)
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- On Spec, Diane Walton, managing ed
- Polaris: A Celebration of Polar Science, Julie E. Czerneda, ed. (Star Ink Books)
- 2009
-
vítěz
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
nominace
- Gaslight Grimoire: Dark Tales of Sherlock Holmes, Jeff Campbell & Charles Prepolec, eds. (Edge)
- On Spec, Diane Walton, ed.
- Tesseracts Twelve, Claude Lalumičre, ed. (Edge)
- Through the Window: a Journey to the Borderlands of Faerie, Marcie Lynn Tentchoff (Double Edge)
- 2010
-
vítěz
- Women of the Apocalypse, Eileen Bell, Roxanne Felix, Billie Milholland & Ryan McFadden, eds. (Absolute Xpress)
nominace
- Robert J. Sawyer
- Distant Early Warnings: Canada's Best Science Fiction, Robert J. Sawyer, ed. (Robert J. Sawyer Books)
- Ages of Wonder, Julie E. Czerneda & Robert St. Martin, eds. (DAW)
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- On Spec, Diane Walton, ed.
- 2011
-
vítěz
- Eric Choi
- The Dragon and the Stars, Derwin Mak & Eric Choi (DAW)
nominace
- Douglas Smith
- Nancy Kilpatrick
- Brett Alexander Savory
- Chimerascope, Douglas Smith (ChiZine)
- Evolve: Vampire Stories of the New Undead, Nancy Kilpatrick (EDGE)
- Tesseracts Fourteen, John Robert Columbo & Brett Alexander Savory (EDGE)
- On Spec, Diane Walton (Copper Pig Writers Society)