Aurora
Prix Aurora Awards
WWW stránky ocenění: Prix Aurora Awards
Cena Aurora je kanadská literární cena každoročně udělovaná za nejlepší kanadské práce v oblasti sci – fi a fantasy. Dále je cena udělována za nejlepší výtvarné dílo a fanovské aktivity v daném roce.
Dílo mimo beletrii
-
originální název: NONFICTION
- 1983
-
nominace
- Uneasy Union: A Checklist of English Language SF Concerning Canadian Separatist Conflicts, John Bell
- Years of Light: A Celebration of Leslie A. Croutch, John Robert Colombo
- 2012
-
vítěz
- On Spec (The Copper Pig Writers’ Society)
nominace
- Fairytale, Heather Dale, (HeatherDale.com)
- The First Circle: Volume One of the Tenth Circle Project, Eileen Bell & Ryan McFadden, eds. (www.the10thcircle.com)
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- Tesseracts Fifteen: A Case of Quite Curious Tales, Julie Czerneda & Susan MacGregor, eds. (EDGE)
- 2015
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Copper Pig Writers' Society
nominace
- Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction, Suzanne Church (EDGE)
- Gifts for the One Who Comes After, Helen Marshall (ChiZine)
- Lackington's, Ranylt Richildis, ed. (lackingtons.com)
- Strange Bedfellows, Hayden Trenholm, ed. (Bundoran)
- 2016
-
vítěz
- Second Contacts, Michael Rimar & Hayden Trenholm, eds. (Bundoran)
nominace
- Nancy Kilpatrick
- nEvermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macabre, Nancy Kilpatrick & Caro Soles, eds. (EDGE)
- Playground of Lost Toys, Colleen Anderson & Ursula Pflug, eds. (Exile Editions)
- Licence Expired: The Unauthorized James Bond, Madeline Ashby & David Nickle, eds. (ChiZine)
- Professor Challenger: New Worlds, Lost Places, J.R. Campbell & Charles Prepolec, eds. (EDGE)
- 2017
-
vítěz
- Strangers Among Us: Tales of the Underdogs and Outcasts, Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law, eds. (Laksa)
nominace
- Clockwork Canada, Dominik Parisien, ed. (Exile Editions)
- Enigma Front: Burnt, Celeste A. Peters, ed. (Analemma)
- Lazarus Risen, Hayden Trenholm & Mike Rimar, eds. (Bundoran)
- Superhero Universe: Tesseracts Nineteen, Claude Lalumičre & Mark Shainblum, eds. (EDGE)
- 2018
-
vítěz
- The Sum of Us: Tales of the Bonded and Bound, Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law, eds. (Laksa Media)
nominace
- Spider Robinson
- James Alan Gardner
- 49th Parallels, Hayden Trenholm, ed. (Bundoran Press)
- Compostela: Tesseracts 20, Spider Robinson & James Alan Gardner, eds. (EDGE)
- Enigma Front: The Monster Within, Renée Bennett, ed. (Analemma Books)
- On Spec Magazine, The Copper Pig Writers Society
- Where the Stars Rise: Asian Science Fiction and Fantasy, Lucas K. Law & Derwin Mak, eds. (Laksa Media)
- 2019
-
vítěz
- Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction, Dominik Parisien & Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, eds. (Uncanny)
nominace
- By the Light of Camelot, J. R. Campbell & Shannon Allen, eds. (Edge)
- Gaslight Gothic: Strange Tales of Sherlock Holmes, J. R. Campbell & Charles Prepolec, eds. (Edge)
- Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders, Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law, eds. (Laksa)
- We Shall Be Monsters, Derek Newman-Stille, ed. (Renaissance)
- 2020
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Diane L. Walton, ed.
nominace
- Augur, Kerrie Seljak-Byrne, ed.
- “Dave Duncan's Legacy”, Robert Runté (On Spec 111)
- Lackington's, Ranylt Richildis, ed.
- Neo-Opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- Nothing Without Us, Cait Gordon & Talia C. Johnson (Renaissance)
- PodCastle, Jen R. Albert & Cherae Clark, eds.
- 2021
-
vítěz
- On Spec, Diane L. Walton, ed.
nominace
- Augur, Kerry C. Byrne, Alexander De Pompa & Lawrence Stewen, eds.
- Disfigured: On Fairy Tales, Disability, and Making Space, Amanda Leduc (Coach House)
- PodCastle, Jen R. Albert & Cherae Clark, eds. (host Setsu Uzumé & producer Peter Adrian Behravesh)
- Prairie Gothic, Stacey Kondla, ed. (Prairie Soul)
- Swashbuckling Cats: Nine Lives on the Seven Seas, Rhonda Parrish, ed. (Tyche)
- 2022
-
vítěz
- Kelly Robson
- Alias Space and Other Stories, Kelly Robson (Subterranean)
nominace
- Food of My People, Candas Jane Dorsey & Ursula Pflug, eds. (Exile)
- Neo-opsis, Karl Johanson, ed.
- On Spec, Diane L. Walton, ed.
- Seasons Between Us: Tales of Identities and Memories, Susan Forest & Lucas K. Law, eds. (Laksa)
- 2023
-
vítěz
- The Astronaut Always Rings Twice, Shannon Allen & JR Campbell, eds. (Tyche)
- Nothing Without Us Too, Cait Gordon & Talia C. Johnson, eds. (Renaissance)
nominace
- On Spec, Diane Walton, ed. (The Copper Pig Writers' Society)
- Prairie Witch, Stacey Kondla, ed. (Prairie Soul)
- Strange Wars: Speculative Fiction of Coalitions in Conflict, Don Miasek, ed. (TDotSpec)