ocenění »
British Fantasy Awards »
2010
British Fantasy Awards
British Fantasy Awards
WWW stránky ocenění: British Fantasy Awards
V rámci British Fantasy Awards se udělují další ceny : August Derleth Award (za nejlepší román, od roku 2012 za nejlepší román v žánru hororu), Robert Holdstock Award (za nejlepší román v žánru fantasy), Karl Edward Wagner Award (za výjimečné úspěchy), Sydney J. Bounds Award (nový objev) a Icarus.
2010
-
ročník: 39
- Antologie
-
vítěz
- Stephen Jones
- The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: 20, Stephen Jones, ed. (Constable & Robinson)
nominace
- D. F. Lewis
- George R. R. Martin
- Gardner Raymond Dozois
- Paul Kane
- Cern Zoo: Nemonymous 9, D. F. Lewis, ed. (Megazanthus)
- Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (HarperVoyager)
- Hellbound Hearts, Marie O'Regan & Paul Kane, eds. (Pocket)
- Dragontales: Short Stories of Flame, Tooth and Scale, Holly Stacey, ed. (Wyvern)
- Časopis
-
vítěz
- Murky Depths, Terry Martin, ed.
nominace
- Richard Chizmar
- Cemetery Dance, Richard Chizmar, ed.
- Interzone, Andy Cox, ed.
- Midnight Street, Trevor Denyer, ed.
- Theaker's Quarterly Fiction, Stephen Theaker & John Greenwood, eds.
- Black Static, Andy Cox, ed.
- Dílo mimo beletrii
-
vítěz
- David Rowland Langford
- Ansible Link, David Langford (new.ansible.co.uk)
nominace
- John Scalzi
- George Beahm
- Whatever, John Scalzi (scalzi.com/whatever)
- Knowing Darkness: Artists Inspired by Stephen King, George Beahm, ed. (Centipede Press)
- "Case Notes", Peter Tennant (Black Static)
- It Lives Again! Horror Movies in the New Millennium, Axelle Carolyn (Telos)
- Komiks
-
vítěz
- Neil Gaiman
- Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert (DC Comics)
nominace
- Bill Willingham
- Joe Hill
- Fables, Bill Willingham & Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
- Locke and Key, Joe Hill & Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
- Freakangels, Warren Ellis & Paul Duffield (Avatar; www.freakangels.com)
- The Girly Comic, Selina Lock, ed. (Factor Fiction)
- Nejlepší fanzin/malonákladová tiskovina
-
vítěz
- Telos Publishing, David Howe
nominace
- Ian Whates
- Newcon Press, Ian Whates
- Screaming Dreams, Steve Upham
- Subterranean Press, William Schafer
- TTA Press, Andy Cox
- Nejlepší novela
-
vítěz
- Sarah Pinborough
- The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough (PS Publishing)
nominace
- Robert Shearman
- "Roadkill", Rob Shearman (Roadkill/Siren Beat; Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical)
- Old Man Scratch, Rio Youers (PS Publishing)
- Vardřger, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
- The Witnesses are Gone, Joel Lane (PS Publishing)
- Nejlepší povídka
-
vítěz
nominace
- Nina Allan
- Robert Shearman
- Sarah Pinborough
- "My Brother's Keeper", Nina Allan (Black Static #2)
- "George Clooney's Moustache", Rob Shearman (The BFS Yearbook 2009)
- "The Confessor's Tale", Sarah Pinborough (Hellbound Hearts)
- "Careful What You Wish For", Justin Carroll (Dragontales: Short Stories of Flame, Tooth and Scale)
- Sbírka
-
vítěz
- Robert Shearman
- Love Songs for the Shy and Cynical, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
nominace
- Ian McDonald
- Ramsey Campbell
- Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald (Gollancz)
- Just Behind You, Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
- Once & Future Cities, Allen Ashley (Eibonvale)
- The Terrible Changes, Joel Lane (Ex Occidente)
- Výtvarník
-
vítěz
- Vincent Chong (for work including covers for The Witnesses are Gone and Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20)
nominace
- Shaun Tan
- Les Edwards (for work including the cover of Cemetery Dance #62)
- Steve Upham (for work including the Estronomicon Sketchbook Special)
- Charles Vess (for work including Neil Gaiman's Blueberry Girl)