ocenění » World Fantasy Award » Zvláštní ocenění - profesionální, komerční činnost

World Fantasy Award

World Fantasy Award

WWW stránky ocenění: World Fantasy Award

Každoročně od 1975 je na World Fantasy Convention udělována cena World Fantasy Award pro nejlepší příspěvky v žánru fantasy za uplynulý rok. Cena tvoří protějšek k převážně scifistické ceně Hugo Award.

Zvláštní ocenění - profesionální, komerční činnost

originální název: Special Award - Professional

1975

vítěz

  • Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine

nominace

1976

vítěz

  • Donald M. Grant (for publishing)

nominace

  • Donald A. Wollheim
  • Frank Belknap Long
  • Lyon Sprague de Camp
  • Donald A. Wollheim (for publishing/editing)
  • Frank Belknap Long (for Howard Phillips Lovecraft: Dreamer on the Nightside)
  • L. Sprague de Camp (for Lovecraft: A Biography)
  • Willis Conover (for Lovecraft at Last)
  • Arkham House (for publishing)
1977

vítěz

  • Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson (for Alternate World Recordings, Inc.)

nominace

  • Ballantine Books (for publishing)
  • Arkham House (for publishing)
  • DAW (for publishing)
  • Edward L. Ferman (for editing/publishing F&SF)
1978

vítěz

  • Everett F. Bleiler

nominace

1979

vítěz

  • Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)

nominace

  • Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
1980

vítěz

  • Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)

nominace

1981

vítěz

nominace

  • Terry Carr
  • Lester del Rey
  • David G. Hartwell
  • Terry Carr (for anthologies)
  • Lester del Rey (for Ballantine Del Rey)
  • David G. Hartwell (for Pocket/Timescape/Simon & Schuster)
  • Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
  • Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
1982

vítěz

  • Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)

nominace

  • David G. Hartwell
  • T. E. D. Klein
  • David G. Hartwell (for Timescape)
  • T. E. D. Klein (for Twilight Zone)
  • Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for publishing)
  • Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
1983

vítěz

  • Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)

nominace

1984

vítěz

  • Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & (for The High Kings)

nominace

  • Lyon Sprague de Camp
  • Catherine Crook de Camp
  • Dark Valley Destiny, L. Sprague de Camp, Catherine Crook de Camp & Jane Whittington Griffin (Bluejay)
  • Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
  • Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
  • Everett F. Bleiler (for The Guide to Supernatural Fiction)
1985

vítěz

  • Chris Van Allsburg (for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick)

nominace

  • T. E. D. Klein
  • Shawna McCarthy
  • T. E. D. Klein (for Twilight Zone)
  • Shawna McCarthy (for Asimov's)
  • Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
  • Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
  • Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski (for Fantasists on Fantasy)
1986

vítěz

  • Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)

nominace

  • Terri Windling
  • Terri Windling (for editing)
  • Donald M. Grant (for Donald M. Grant, publisher)
  • Thomas Canty & Phil Hale (for A Monster at Christmas)
1987

vítěz

  • Jane Yolen
  • Jane Yolen, ed. (for Favorite Folktales from Around the World)

nominace

1988

vítěz

nominace

1989

vítěz

  • Terri Windling
  • Robert Weinberg
  • Terri Windling (for editing)
  • Robert Weinberg (for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists)

nominace

1990

vítěz

  • Mark V. Ziesing (for Mark V. Ziesing)

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing)
  • Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
  • Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
1991

vítěz

  • Arnie Fenner (for designing, for Mark V. Ziesing and Ursus)

nominace

1992

vítěz

nominace

1993

vítěz

  • Jeanne Cavelos (for editing Dell Abyss)

nominace

1994

vítěz

  • Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for publishing, Underwood-Miller)

nominace

  • Terri Windling
  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Terri Windling (for book editing)
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing)
  • Mark V. Ziesing (for publishing)
  • David J. Skal (for The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror)
  • John Clute (for reviewing)
1995

vítěz

nominace

  • Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
  • John Clute (for reviewing)
  • Mark V. Ziesing (for Mark V. Ziesing)
  • Paul Williams (for The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon)
1996

vítěz

  • Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)

nominace

  • Robert Weinberg
  • Robert Weinberg (for contributions to the genre)
  • Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
  • Robert K. J. Killheffer, Meg Hamel & Jenna A. Felice (for Century)
  • Steve Pasechnick (for Edgewood Press)
1997

vítěz

  • Michael J. Weldon (for The Psychotronic Video Guide)

nominace

1998

vítěz

  • John Grant
  • John Clute & John Grant (for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy)

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Stephen Jones
  • Gardner Raymond Dozois
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing and anthologies)
  • Stephen Jones (for editing and anthologies)
  • Gardner Dozois (for editing and anthologies)
  • Gordon Van Gelder (for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF)
1999

vítěz

nominace

2000

vítěz

  • Gordon Van Gelder (for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF)

nominace

  • Stephen Jones
  • John Gregory Betancourt
  • Kim Newman
  • Stephen Jones (for The Essential Monster Movie Guide)
  • John Betancourt (for Wildside Press)
  • Kim Newman (for Millennium Movies (Apocalypse Movies))
  • Warren Lapine (for DNA Publications)
  • Seamus Heaney (for the new translation of Beowulf)
2001

vítěz

  • John Holm
  • Tom Shippey (for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century)

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing Sci Fiction and anthologies)
  • William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
  • Gary Turner & Marty Halpern (for Golden Gryphon Press)
  • Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (for Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art)
2002

vítěz

  • Stephen Jones
  • Stephen Jones (for editing)
  • Jo Fletcher (for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series (Gollancz))

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Douglas E. Winter
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing)
  • Douglas E. Winter (for Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic)
  • Randy Broecker (for Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History)
2003

vítěz

  • Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Terri Windling
  • John Grant
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing)
  • Terri Windling (for editing)
  • Paul Barnett (for Paper Tiger art books)
  • William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
  • Gary Turner & Marty Halpern (for Golden Gryphon Press)
2004

vítěz

nominace

  • Kelly Link
  • David Pringle
  • John Howe
  • Kelly Link & Gavin Grant (for Small Beer Press)
  • David Pringle (for Interzone/service to the field)
  • John Howe & Alan Lee (for artwork in The Lord of the Rings)
  • Sharyn November (for Firebird Books)
  • Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
2005

vítěz

nominace

  • Kelly Link
  • Terri Windling
  • Gavin Grant & Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press)
  • Terri Windling (for editing)
  • Sharyn November (for editing)
  • Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
2006

vítěz

  • Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)

nominace

  • Lou Anders
  • Chris Roberson
  • S. T. Joshi
  • Stefan Dziemianowicz
  • Lou Anders (for editing at Pyr)
  • Chris Roberson & Allison Baker (for MonkeyBrain Books)
  • S. T. Joshi & Stefan Dziemianowicz, eds. (for Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia)
  • Susan Allison & Ginjer Buchanan (for Ace Books)
  • Peter Lavery (for Pan MacMillan UK/Tor UK)
2007

vítěz

  • Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC)

nominace

  • Deanna Hoak (for copyediting)
  • Greg Ketter (for DreamHaven)
  • Mark Finn (for Blood and Thunder: The Life and Art of Robert E. Howard)
  • Leonard S. Marcus (for The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy)
2008

vítěz

nominace

  • Shawna McCarthy
  • Chris Roberson
  • Shawna McCarthy (for Realms of Fantasy)
  • Allison Baker & Chris Roberson (for MonkeyBrain Books)
  • Alan Beatts & Jude Feldman (for Borderlands Books)
  • Jeremy Lassen & Jason Williams (for Night Shade Books)
  • Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
2009

vítěz

  • Kelly Link
  • Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)

nominace

  • Ann VanderMeer
  • Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
  • Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
  • Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
  • Farah Mendlesohn (for Rhetorics of Fantasy)
2010

vítěz

nominace

  • Ellen Sue Datlow
  • Peter Crowther
  • Ellen Datlow (for editing anthologies)
  • Peter Crowther & Nicky Crowther (for PS Publishing)
  • Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
  • Hayao Miyazaki (for Ponyo)
  • Jacob Weisman & Rina Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
2011

vítěz

  • Marc Gascoigne (for Angry Robot)

nominace

  • Lou Anders
  • Brett Alexander Savory
  • Lou Anders (for editing at Pyr)
  • Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi (for ChiZine Publications)
  • John Joseph Adams (for editing and anthologies)
  • Stéphane Marsan & Alain Névant (for Bragelonne)
2012

vítěz

  • Eric Lane, for publishing in translation – Dedalus books

nominace

  • Jeff VanderMeer
  • Brett Alexander Savory
  • Jeff VanderMeer & S.J. Chambers, for The Steampunk Bible
  • Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
  • John Joseph Adams, for editing – anthology and magazine
  • Jo Fletcher, for editing – Jo Fletcher Books
2013

vítěz

  • Lucia Graves, for the translation of The Prisoner of Heaven (Weidenfeld & Nicholson; Harper) by Carlos Ruiz Zafón

nominace

2014

vítěz

  • Irene Gallo, for art direction of Tor.com
  • William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press

nominace

  • Jeff VanderMeer
  • Jeff VanderMeer & Jeremy Zerfoss, for Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (Abrams Image)
  • John Joseph Adams, for magazine and anthology editing
  • Ginjer Buchanan, for editing at Ace Books
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
2015

vítěz

nominace

  • John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazines
  • Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
  • Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
  • Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
2016

vítěz

nominace

  • Neil Gaiman
  • Robert Jordan
  • Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart & J. H. Williams III, for The Sandman: Overture
  • Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk & Maria Simons, for The Wheel of Time Companion
  • Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
  • Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary
2017

vítěz

  • Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction

nominace

  • Charles Coleman Finlay
  • Kelly Link
  • C. C. Finlay, for editing F&SF
  • Kelly Link, for contributions to the genre
  • Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
  • L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
2018

vítěz

  • Patrick McGrath
  • Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath & Danel Olson, for Writing Madness

nominace

  • Charles Coleman Finlay
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Irene Gallo, for art direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
  • Leslie S. Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein
2019

vítěz

  • Huw Lewis-Jones, for The Writer's Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands

nominace

  • Charles Coleman Finlay
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Molly Barton, Jeff Li, James Stuart & Julian Yap, for Serial Box
  • Irene Gallo, for art direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
  • Catherine McIlwaine, for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition
2020

vítěz

  • Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, for The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games (New York University Press)

nominace

  • Charles Coleman Finlay
  • C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
  • Leslie S. Klinger, for The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft: Beyond Arkham (Liveright)
  • Ellen Oh, for We Need Diverse Books
  • Sheree Renée Thomas, for contributions to the genre
2021

vítěz

nominace

  • Maria Dahvana Headley
  • Maria Dahvana Headley, for Beowulf: A New Translation (MCD x FSG Originals US/Scribe UK)
  • Clive Bloom, for The Palgrave Handbook of Contemporary Gothic (Palgrave Macmillan)
  • Jo Fletcher, for Jo Fletcher Books
  • Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock, for The Monster Theory Reader (University of Minnesota Press)
2022

vítěz

  • Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda, for Monstress Volume Six: The Vow (Image Comics)

nominace

  • Charlie Jane Anders
  • Charlie Jane Anders, for Never Say You Can't Survive (Tordotcom)
  • Cam Collins & Steve Shell, for Old Gods of Appalachia (podcast)
  • Irene Gallo, for Tor.com
  • William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
  • Sheree Renée Thomas, for editing F&SF


WebArchiv - archiv českého webu