ocenění »
World Fantasy Award »
Zvláštní ocenění - profesionální, komerční činnost
World Fantasy Award
World Fantasy Award
WWW stránky ocenění: World Fantasy Award
Každoročně od 1975 je na World Fantasy Convention udělována cena World Fantasy Award pro nejlepší příspěvky v žánru fantasy za uplynulý rok. Cena tvoří protějšek k převážně scifistické ceně Hugo Award.
Zvláštní ocenění - profesionální, komerční činnost
-
originální název: Special Award - Professional
- 1975
-
vítěz
- Ian Ballantine & Betty Ballantine
nominace
- 1976
-
vítěz
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing)
nominace
- Donald A. Wollheim
- Frank Belknap Long
- Lyon Sprague de Camp
- Donald A. Wollheim (for publishing/editing)
- Frank Belknap Long (for Howard Phillips Lovecraft: Dreamer on the Nightside)
- L. Sprague de Camp (for Lovecraft: A Biography)
- Willis Conover (for Lovecraft at Last)
- Arkham House (for publishing)
- 1977
-
vítěz
- Shelley Torgeson & Roy Torgeson (for Alternate World Recordings, Inc.)
nominace
- Ballantine Books (for publishing)
- Arkham House (for publishing)
- DAW (for publishing)
- Edward L. Ferman (for editing/publishing F&SF)
- 1978
-
vítěz
- Everett F. Bleiler
nominace
- Donald A. Wollheim
- Lester del Rey
- Donald A. Wollheim (for DAW)
- Judy-Lynn del Rey & Lester del Rey (for Ballantine)
- Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
- 1979
-
vítěz
- Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
nominace
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
- 1980
-
vítěz
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
nominace
- Donald A. Wollheim
- Lester del Rey
- Jim Turner
- Donald A. Wollheim (for DAW)
- Lester del Rey (for Ballantine Del Rey Fantasy)
- James Turner (for Arkham House)
- Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
- 1981
-
vítěz
- Donald A. Wollheim
- Donald A. Wollheim (for DAW)
nominace
- Terry Carr
- Lester del Rey
- David G. Hartwell
- Terry Carr (for anthologies)
- Lester del Rey (for Ballantine Del Rey)
- David G. Hartwell (for Pocket/Timescape/Simon & Schuster)
- Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
- Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
- 1982
-
vítěz
- Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
nominace
- David G. Hartwell
- T. E. D. Klein
- David G. Hartwell (for Timescape)
- T. E. D. Klein (for Twilight Zone)
- Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for publishing)
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
- 1983
-
vítěz
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing, Donald M. Grant)
nominace
- Lester del Rey
- David G. Hartwell
- Douglas E. Winter
- Lester del Rey (for Ballantine Del Rey)
- David G. Hartwell (for Timescape)
- Douglas E. Winter (for writing/reviewing)
- Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
- 1984
-
vítěz
- Ian Ballantine, Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp & (for The High Kings)
nominace
- Lyon Sprague de Camp
- Catherine Crook de Camp
- Dark Valley Destiny, L. Sprague de Camp, Catherine Crook de Camp & Jane Whittington Griffin (Bluejay)
- Edward L. Ferman (for F&SF)
- Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
- Everett F. Bleiler (for The Guide to Supernatural Fiction)
- 1985
-
vítěz
- Chris Van Allsburg (for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick)
nominace
- T. E. D. Klein
- Shawna McCarthy
- T. E. D. Klein (for Twilight Zone)
- Shawna McCarthy (for Asimov's)
- Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
- Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
- Robert H. Boyer & Kenneth J. Zahorski (for Fantasists on Fantasy)
- 1986
-
vítěz
- Pat LoBrutto (for Doubleday)
nominace
- Terri Windling
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Donald M. Grant (for Donald M. Grant, publisher)
- Thomas Canty & Phil Hale (for A Monster at Christmas)
- 1987
-
vítěz
- Jane Yolen
- Jane Yolen, ed. (for Favorite Folktales from Around the World)
nominace
- David G. Hartwell
- Terri Windling
- Simon Ounsley
- David Pringle
- David G. Hartwell (for Arbor House)
- Terri Windling (for Ace)
- Simon Ounsley & David Pringle (for )
- Jack Sullivan (for The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural)
- Donald M. Grant (for Donald M. Grant)
- 1988
-
vítěz
- David G. Hartwell
- David G. Hartwell (for Arbor House; Tor; anthologies)
nominace
- Gardner Raymond Dozois
- Dean Ray Koontz
- Terri Windling
- Shawna McCarthy
- Gardner Dozois (for Asimov's, anthologies)
- Dean R. Koontz (for service to the field)
- Terri Windling (for Ace; Armadillo)
- Shawna McCarthy (for Bantam Spectra)
- George Scithers (for Weird Tales)
- Tappan King (for Twilight Zone)
- 1989
-
vítěz
- Terri Windling
- Robert Weinberg
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Robert Weinberg (for A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Dean Ray Koontz
- Ellen Datlow (for Omni; anthologies)
- Dean R. Koontz (for writing)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- 1990
-
vítěz
- Mark V. Ziesing (for Mark V. Ziesing)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for Underwood-Miller)
- 1991
-
vítěz
- Arnie Fenner (for designing, for Mark V. Ziesing and Ursus)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- David Pringle
- S. T. Joshi
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
- David Pringle (for Interzone)
- S. T. Joshi (for The Weird Tale)
- Paul Mikol & Scot Stadalsky (for Dark Harvest)
- 1992
-
vítěz
- Darrell Schweitzer
- George Scithers & Darrell Schweitzer (for Weird Tales)
nominace
- Terri Windling
- Ramsey Campbell
- Dean Wesley Smith
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Ramsey Campbell (for writing and editing)
- Dean Wesley Smith & Kristine Kathryn Rusch (for publishing, Pulphouse)
- Donald M. Grant (for publishing)
- 1993
-
vítěz
- Jeanne Cavelos (for editing Dell Abyss)
nominace
- Terri Windling
- Martin Harry Greenberg
- James Gurney
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Martin H. Greenberg (for anthologies)
- James Gurney (for Dinotopia)
- Grant Morrison & Klaus Janson (for Batman Gothic)
- 1994
-
vítěz
- Tim Underwood & Chuck Miller (for publishing, Underwood-Miller)
nominace
- Terri Windling
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Terri Windling (for book editing)
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
- Mark V. Ziesing (for publishing)
- David J. Skal (for The Monster Show: A Cultural History of Horror)
- John Clute (for reviewing)
- 1995
-
vítěz
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
nominace
- Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
- John Clute (for reviewing)
- Mark V. Ziesing (for Mark V. Ziesing)
- Paul Williams (for The Ultimate Egoist: Volume I: The Complete Stories of Theodore Sturgeon by Theodore Sturgeon)
- 1996
-
vítěz
- Marc Michaud (for Necronomicon Press)
nominace
- Robert Weinberg
- Robert Weinberg (for contributions to the genre)
- Fedogan & Bremer (for book publishing)
- Robert K. J. Killheffer, Meg Hamel & Jenna A. Felice (for Century)
- Steve Pasechnick (for Edgewood Press)
- 1997
-
vítěz
- Michael J. Weldon (for The Psychotronic Video Guide)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- David Pringle
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch
- Diane Wynne Jones
- Stephen Jones (for editing and anthologies)
- David Pringle (for contributions to the genre)
- Kristine Kathryn Rusch (for editing F&SF)
- Diana Wynne Jones (for The Tough Guide to Fantasyland)
- 1998
-
vítěz
- John Grant
- John Clute & John Grant (for The Encyclopedia of Fantasy)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Stephen Jones
- Gardner Raymond Dozois
- Ellen Datlow (for editing and anthologies)
- Stephen Jones (for editing and anthologies)
- Gardner Dozois (for editing and anthologies)
- Gordon Van Gelder (for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF)
- 1999
-
vítěz
- Jim Turner
- Jim Turner (for Golden Gryphon Press)
nominace
- David Pringle
- Robert Silverberg
- Grania Davis
- Leslie Noel III. Daniels
- David Pringle (for Interzone)
- Robert Silverberg & Grania Davis, eds. (for editing The Avram Davidson Treasury)
- Les Daniels (for Superman: The Complete History)
- Jo Fletcher (for editing)
- 2000
-
vítěz
- Gordon Van Gelder (for editing books at St. Martin's and editing F&SF)
nominace
- Stephen Jones
- John Gregory Betancourt
- Kim Newman
- Stephen Jones (for The Essential Monster Movie Guide)
- John Betancourt (for Wildside Press)
- Kim Newman (for Millennium Movies (Apocalypse Movies))
- Warren Lapine (for DNA Publications)
- Seamus Heaney (for the new translation of Beowulf)
- 2001
-
vítěz
- John Holm
- Tom Shippey (for J.R.R. Tolkien: Author of the Century)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Ellen Datlow (for editing Sci Fiction and anthologies)
- William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
- Gary Turner & Marty Halpern (for Golden Gryphon Press)
- Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (for Spectrum 7: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art)
- 2002
-
vítěz
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones (for editing)
- Jo Fletcher (for editing the Fantasy Masterworks series (Gollancz))
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Douglas E. Winter
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
- Douglas E. Winter (for Clive Barker: The Dark Fantastic)
- Randy Broecker (for Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History)
- 2003
-
vítěz
- Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Terri Windling
- John Grant
- Ellen Datlow (for editing)
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Paul Barnett (for Paper Tiger art books)
- William K. Schafer (for Subterranean Press)
- Gary Turner & Marty Halpern (for Golden Gryphon Press)
- 2004
-
vítěz
- Peter Crowther
- Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
nominace
- Kelly Link
- David Pringle
- John Howe
- Kelly Link & Gavin Grant (for Small Beer Press)
- David Pringle (for Interzone/service to the field)
- John Howe & Alan Lee (for artwork in The Lord of the Rings)
- Sharyn November (for Firebird Books)
- Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
- 2005
-
vítěz
- S. T. Joshi
- S. T. Joshi (for scholarship)
nominace
- Kelly Link
- Terri Windling
- Gavin Grant & Kelly Link (for Small Beer Press)
- Terri Windling (for editing)
- Sharyn November (for editing)
- Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
- 2006
-
vítěz
- Sean Wallace (for Prime Books)
nominace
- Lou Anders
- Chris Roberson
- S. T. Joshi
- Stefan Dziemianowicz
- Lou Anders (for editing at Pyr)
- Chris Roberson & Allison Baker (for MonkeyBrain Books)
- S. T. Joshi & Stefan Dziemianowicz, eds. (for Supernatural Literature of the World: An Encyclopedia)
- Susan Allison & Ginjer Buchanan (for Ace Books)
- Peter Lavery (for Pan MacMillan UK/Tor UK)
- 2007
-
vítěz
- Ellen Asher (for work at SFBC)
nominace
- Deanna Hoak (for copyediting)
- Greg Ketter (for DreamHaven)
- Mark Finn (for Blood and Thunder: The Life and Art of Robert E. Howard)
- Leonard S. Marcus (for The Wand in the Word: Conversations with Writers of Fantasy)
- 2008
-
vítěz
- Peter Crowther
- Peter Crowther (for PS Publishing)
nominace
- Shawna McCarthy
- Chris Roberson
- Shawna McCarthy (for Realms of Fantasy)
- Allison Baker & Chris Roberson (for MonkeyBrain Books)
- Alan Beatts & Jude Feldman (for Borderlands Books)
- Jeremy Lassen & Jason Williams (for Night Shade Books)
- Gordon Van Gelder (for F&SF)
- 2009
-
vítěz
- Kelly Link
- Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
nominace
- Ann VanderMeer
- Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
- Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
- Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
- Farah Mendlesohn (for Rhetorics of Fantasy)
- 2010
-
vítěz
- Jonathan Strahan
- Jonathan Strahan (for editing anthologies and magazines)
nominace
- Ellen Sue Datlow
- Peter Crowther
- Ellen Datlow (for editing anthologies)
- Peter Crowther & Nicky Crowther (for PS Publishing)
- Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (for Ash-Tree Press)
- Hayao Miyazaki (for Ponyo)
- Jacob Weisman & Rina Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
- 2011
-
vítěz
- Marc Gascoigne (for Angry Robot)
nominace
- Lou Anders
- Brett Alexander Savory
- Lou Anders (for editing at Pyr)
- Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi (for ChiZine Publications)
- John Joseph Adams (for editing and anthologies)
- Stéphane Marsan & Alain Névant (for Bragelonne)
- 2012
-
vítěz
- Eric Lane, for publishing in translation – Dedalus books
nominace
- Jeff VanderMeer
- Brett Alexander Savory
- Jeff VanderMeer & S.J. Chambers, for The Steampunk Bible
- Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
- John Joseph Adams, for editing – anthology and magazine
- Jo Fletcher, for editing – Jo Fletcher Books
- 2013
-
vítěz
- Lucia Graves, for the translation of The Prisoner of Heaven (Weidenfeld & Nicholson; Harper) by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
nominace
- Brett Alexander Savory
- Peter Crowther
- Ann VanderMeer
- Jeff VanderMeer
- Brett Alexander Savory & Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine Publications
- Peter Crowther & Nicky Crowther, for PS Publishing
- Adam Mills, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, for Weird Fiction Review
- William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
- 2014
-
vítěz
- Irene Gallo, for art direction of Tor.com
- William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
nominace
- Jeff VanderMeer
- Jeff VanderMeer & Jeremy Zerfoss, for Wonderbook: The Illustrated Guide to Creating Imaginative Fiction (Abrams Image)
- John Joseph Adams, for magazine and anthology editing
- Ginjer Buchanan, for editing at Ace Books
- Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
- 2015
-
vítěz
- Brett Alexander Savory
- Sandra Kasturi & Brett Alexander Savory, for ChiZine Publications
nominace
- John Joseph Adams, for editing anthologies and Nightmare and Lightspeed magazines
- Jeanne Cavelos, for Odyssey writing workshops
- Gordon Van Gelder, for F&SF
- Jerad Walters, for Centipede Press
- 2016
-
vítěz
- Stephen Jones
- Stephen Jones, for The Art of Horror
nominace
- Neil Gaiman
- Robert Jordan
- Neil Gaiman, Dave Stewart & J. H. Williams III, for The Sandman: Overture
- Robert Jordan, Harriet McDougal, Alan Romanczuk & Maria Simons, for The Wheel of Time Companion
- Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
- Heather J. Wood, for Gods, Memes and Monsters: A 21st Century Bestiary
- 2017
-
vítěz
- Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children's Fantasy Literature: An Introduction
nominace
- Charles Coleman Finlay
- Kelly Link
- C. C. Finlay, for editing F&SF
- Kelly Link, for contributions to the genre
- Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre
- L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
- 2018
-
vítěz
- Patrick McGrath
- Harry Brockway, Patrick McGrath & Danel Olson, for Writing Madness
nominace
- Charles Coleman Finlay
- C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
- Irene Gallo, for art direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
- Greg Ketter, for DreamHaven Books
- Leslie S. Klinger, for The New Annotated Frankenstein
- 2019
-
vítěz
- Huw Lewis-Jones, for The Writer's Map: An Atlas of Imaginary Lands
nominace
- Charles Coleman Finlay
- C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
- Molly Barton, Jeff Li, James Stuart & Julian Yap, for Serial Box
- Irene Gallo, for art direction at Tor Books and Tor.com
- Catherine McIlwaine, for Tolkien: Maker of Middle-earth exhibition
- 2020
-
vítěz
- Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, for The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games (New York University Press)
nominace
- Charles Coleman Finlay
- C. C. Finlay, for F&SF editing
- Leslie S. Klinger, for The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft: Beyond Arkham (Liveright)
- Ellen Oh, for We Need Diverse Books
- Sheree Renée Thomas, for contributions to the genre
- 2021
-
vítěz
- Charles Coleman Finlay
- C. C. Finlay, for F&SF
nominace
- Maria Dahvana Headley
- Maria Dahvana Headley, for Beowulf: A New Translation (MCD x FSG Originals US/Scribe UK)
- Clive Bloom, for The Palgrave Handbook of Contemporary Gothic (Palgrave Macmillan)
- Jo Fletcher, for Jo Fletcher Books
- Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock, for The Monster Theory Reader (University of Minnesota Press)
- 2022
-
vítěz
- Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda, for Monstress Volume Six: The Vow (Image Comics)
nominace
- Charlie Jane Anders
- Charlie Jane Anders, for Never Say You Can't Survive (Tordotcom)
- Cam Collins & Steve Shell, for Old Gods of Appalachia (podcast)
- Irene Gallo, for Tor.com
- William K. Schafer, for Subterranean Press
- Sheree Renée Thomas, for editing F&SF
- 2023
-
vítěz
- Matt Ottley, for The Tree of Ecstasy and Unbearable Sadness (Dirt Lane)
nominace
- Kelly Link
- Tim Lebbon
- Gavin J. Grant & Kelly Link, for Small Beer Press
- Tim Lebbon & Daniele Serra, for Without Walls (PS)
- Fiona Moore, for Management Lessons from Game of Thrones: Organization Theory and Strategy in Westeros (Edward Elgar)
- Irene Gallo, for Tor.com